Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

What to expect from an Interview with Senior Managers at Accenture

Hi everyone,

im in the second round of my Accenture application (Consultant Analyst Change Management/ HR Management & Learning) and im having two interviews with different senior managers. In the email they forecast an exchange on technical, industry-specific topics and consulting products.

Any ideas on what to expect or experiences with such interviews?

Thanks for your input,

Kati

Hi everyone,

im in the second round of my Accenture application (Consultant Analyst Change Management/ HR Management & Learning) and im having two interviews with different senior managers. In the email they forecast an exchange on technical, industry-specific topics and consulting products.

Any ideas on what to expect or experiences with such interviews?

Thanks for your input,

Kati

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Kati,
it looks like a less structured than usual. I recommend reading on the company website the last engagements and articles related to the practice.
It will be crucial arriving prepared for the fit interview, where personal impact, leadership, and entrepreneurship will be assessed. I recommend to craft impactful stories about your experience that cover these 3 main pillars.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Kati,
it looks like a less structured than usual. I recommend reading on the company website the last engagements and articles related to the practice.
It will be crucial arriving prepared for the fit interview, where personal impact, leadership, and entrepreneurship will be assessed. I recommend to craft impactful stories about your experience that cover these 3 main pillars.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, the interviews at Accenture are not that structured:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Best

Hi,

In general, the interviews at Accenture are not that structured:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Best

Related case(s)

FastNFurious Cars: Change Management Plan

Solved 600+ times
FastNFurious Cars: Change Management Plan FastNFurious is a sports car manufacturer based in Germany. With the ban on petrol and diesel cars imminent in EU, they are trying to get ahead of the game and switch to electric sport cars production. Recently they announced a 3-year digital transformation programme to overhaul their procurement systems. They have a huge base of global suppliers who provide parts and components for the final product (their sports car). The programme is now entering its second year and the Programme Head is getting very nervous about the poor adoption of the new procurement system. He is getting reports that employees are sticking to old ways of working and using emails/phone for ad-hoc engagement with the suppliers. The programme will miss its savings and transformation objectives if this continues. How can the Programme Head create a change management and adoption project to complement the ongoing transformation programme? He wants to keep the consistent digital theme.
3.7 5 12
| Rating: (3.7 / 5.0)

FastNFurious is a sports car manufacturer based in Germany. With the ban on petrol and diesel cars imminent in EU, they are trying to get ahead of the game and switch to electric sport cars production. Recently they announced a 3-year digital transformation programme to overhaul their procurement sy ... Open whole case

Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates

Solved 300+ times
Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner institutions as a channel for their communications. The primary role for these advocates is to receive and distribute these communications as they see fit across their teams, however they also serve an under-utilised purpose of being the ‘eyes and ears’ for feedback from that area of the company/partner. Events of COVID-19 has demonstrated the value of such a network, alongside the necessity to innovate how to engage with it through digital channels. The team currently faces challenges around the engagement level of these advocates, given that this is a volunteer or nominated role in addition to their regular job responsibilities. How can the internal communications team of Soul Music evolve this network in 2021, using both digital and face to face engagement?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner instituti ... Open whole case