What to do? Mckinsey - London office

McKinsey
New answer on Mar 19, 2021
7 Answers
783 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 17, 2021

Hello everybody,

I have been referred by EM for the Mckinsey London office on 3rd FEB. I have not heard from HR yet so I reached out to EM and she told to me to reach out to HR which I did 12 days ago and they told me that they will get back to me but it has been 12 days and there is no response.

I am not sure what to do. Need your suggestions.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 17, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

I also suggest waiting until the end of the second week, and then remind HR about yourself once again. Most probably they are in the process of considering other candidates and they need more time for that. Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 17, 2021
Strategy&| ex-interviewer | 170+ coached over career |95% success @ MBB, S&, RB, LEK, OW, Big4 [SUCCESS STORIES BELOW]

I would highly recommend reaching out directly or via your contact as a back-channel especially given quite some time has passed

Was this answer helpful?
Denis
Expert
replied on Mar 17, 2021
Goldman Sachs Investment Banker NYC | Ex-Bain 5 yrs| MBA Chicago Booth | Passed > 13 MBB > 20 IB interviews

I d wait, end of March solid. If you have the urge to find out more - have your contact reach out to them to find out what is going on. They have not forgotten you for sure, likely still evaluating, hence I d just wait.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Mar 17, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

It's hard to comment without knowing which entry point you are being considered for but I would probably just sit tight and give them a little more time. Fingers crossed!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 17, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I agree with the rest. I'd wait other week before reaching out again. They are likely still trying to get the interviewers together to make a final decision.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 19, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I know this waits can be really bitter...

This said, I would wait until end of month, and hten follow up.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

12 days is not a lot of time in the current recruiting environment. Stay patient.

If they don't reach out to you, call them after 2 weeks to discuss but be prepared that they will just ask you for more patience and time.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav gave the best answer

Gaurav

Content Creator
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies
208
Meetings
6,747
Q&A Upvotes
60
Awards
5.0
67 Reviews