Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Networking event with McKinsey. Any tips/suggestions?.

4

What to do at on campus recruiting event?

Hi there,

I have a Mckinsey on-campus networking event/case workshop tomorrow.

What would be the best plan of attack here?

Thanks,

Hi there,

I have a Mckinsey on-campus networking event/case workshop tomorrow.

What would be the best plan of attack here?

Thanks,

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

If the on-campus event is invitation-only and is limited to 60-80 people, I agree with other suggestion: you have been flagged as high potential and you shouldn’t be worried about impressing them.

If instead this is an event open to anyone with a first-come first-served basis in terms of registration or registration open only to consulting club member, then I would instead suggest to try to have have an intelligent conversation with a few (2-3) McKinsey folks so that they remember (positively) your name.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

If the on-campus event is invitation-only and is limited to 60-80 people, I agree with other suggestion: you have been flagged as high potential and you shouldn’t be worried about impressing them.

If instead this is an event open to anyone with a first-come first-served basis in terms of registration or registration open only to consulting club member, then I would instead suggest to try to have have an intelligent conversation with a few (2-3) McKinsey folks so that they remember (positively) your name.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,768 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Hey Tom!

My advice might be counterintuitive, but - please - do NOT plan on doing anything special! Networking events at McKinsey are formats for the Firm to market itself. It is MUCH LESS the time for you to market yourself. In the moment that you are eligible to participate in such a workshop, the Firm has already tagged you as an interesting candidate, and there is very limited headroom for you to wow anyone during the event.

So just be relaxed, observe, and ask yourself what are the 2 or 3 things you really want to find out about the Firm and its employees. That's it. Don't try to impress at such a workshop. The time to impress will be the interviews! Cheers, Sidi

Hey Tom!

My advice might be counterintuitive, but - please - do NOT plan on doing anything special! Networking events at McKinsey are formats for the Firm to market itself. It is MUCH LESS the time for you to market yourself. In the moment that you are eligible to participate in such a workshop, the Firm has already tagged you as an interesting candidate, and there is very limited headroom for you to wow anyone during the event.

So just be relaxed, observe, and ask yourself what are the 2 or 3 things you really want to find out about the Firm and its employees. That's it. Don't try to impress at such a workshop. The time to impress will be the interviews! Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,964 Meetings

7,050 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Tom,

unless it’s a restricted event or you fall under Option B mentioned by Vlad (the workshop is specifically to test your ability to solve cases), as Andrea said I would try to get in touch with few of the current consultants as a way to create a positive connection with one of them.

Your goal in these conversations should not be to get a referral on the spot; rather, you should try to provide a good impression with smart questions, transform the dialogue in a conversation and ask the consultants in the end whether you could reach out later for further questions; if he/she says yes you can then ask for his/her business card. If you made a good impression and the person is an alumnus of your university (usually at least the junior ones coming on campus are alumni) there are chances you could later transform the connection in a referral.

You can find some examples of good and bad questions to ask at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

As general tips for the workshop:

  • Arrive early, stay late – best moment to talk is when the event is not crowded
  • Prepare questions in advance; if possible do research in advance on who is going to present
  • If they offered to help more in the future, send a thank you note after the event, thanking for chat and the opportunity to keep in touch

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Tom,

unless it’s a restricted event or you fall under Option B mentioned by Vlad (the workshop is specifically to test your ability to solve cases), as Andrea said I would try to get in touch with few of the current consultants as a way to create a positive connection with one of them.

Your goal in these conversations should not be to get a referral on the spot; rather, you should try to provide a good impression with smart questions, transform the dialogue in a conversation and ask the consultants in the end whether you could reach out later for further questions; if he/she says yes you can then ask for his/her business card. If you made a good impression and the person is an alumnus of your university (usually at least the junior ones coming on campus are alumni) there are chances you could later transform the connection in a referral.

You can find some examples of good and bad questions to ask at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

As general tips for the workshop:

  • Arrive early, stay late – best moment to talk is when the event is not crowded
  • Prepare questions in advance; if possible do research in advance on who is going to present
  • If they offered to help more in the future, send a thank you note after the event, thanking for chat and the opportunity to keep in touch

Hope this helps,
Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,973 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the structure of a workshop:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas

Best

Hi,

It depends on the structure of a workshop:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 288
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 48
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case