Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

What time to send cold mail? Weekend?

Hi everyone, I am planning to send out cold mails to corporate email address. I'm MBA graduate applying for experienced hire position. Here's my questions:

1. What is the best time to send out cold mails during weekdays?

2. Is it "impolite" to send the mails during weekend? I feel that sending linkedin messages on weekend is fine, but not sure whether its a good idea to send to corporate emails during weekends.

3. Is it a good idea to send cold mails to the partners in the industry I've used to work in? Do they really care about recruitment, or they will feel annoyed?

4. Is it recommended to ask HR for the contact information of the person who is specifically hiring experienced consultants of my industry?

Hi everyone, I am planning to send out cold mails to corporate email address. I'm MBA graduate applying for experienced hire position. Here's my questions:

1. What is the best time to send out cold mails during weekdays?

2. Is it "impolite" to send the mails during weekend? I feel that sending linkedin messages on weekend is fine, but not sure whether its a good idea to send to corporate emails during weekends.

3. Is it a good idea to send cold mails to the partners in the industry I've used to work in? Do they really care about recruitment, or they will feel annoyed?

4. Is it recommended to ask HR for the contact information of the person who is specifically hiring experienced consultants of my industry?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To your questions:

  1. I would say Thursday or Fridays maximize your chances
  2. Thursday or Friday better
  3. I think the response rate is very low, since imagine how many of those they can get... it´s about being very sharp in the content of it.
  4. Yes! And even more, ask about any recruiting events that might be taking place. This is the right place for actually getting referrals, with much better ROI than cold calling.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To your questions:

  1. I would say Thursday or Fridays maximize your chances
  2. Thursday or Friday better
  3. I think the response rate is very low, since imagine how many of those they can get... it´s about being very sharp in the content of it.
  4. Yes! And even more, ask about any recruiting events that might be taking place. This is the right place for actually getting referrals, with much better ROI than cold calling.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

1,963 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

Here are my thoughts:

  1. Friday should be fine, since the mail box should be a bit less full
  2. Yes, I would avoid it. ALso because many senior people don't look mails during the weekend and they will probably not care about your mail on Monday when they have a large amount of mails to be read
  3. It depends on the personality of the single partner, but I would avoid it since the possibility to attract the attention from a partner is really low (unless you are not an experienced hire)
  4. Yes, don't be afraid of asking HR about it.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Here are my thoughts:

  1. Friday should be fine, since the mail box should be a bit less full
  2. Yes, I would avoid it. ALso because many senior people don't look mails during the weekend and they will probably not care about your mail on Monday when they have a large amount of mails to be read
  3. It depends on the personality of the single partner, but I would avoid it since the possibility to attract the attention from a partner is really low (unless you are not an experienced hire)
  4. Yes, don't be afraid of asking HR about it.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

  1. Typically it is advised to send an email just before the weekend start e.g. on Thursday evening or Friday afternoon.
  2. The most important thing is getting your email read, which can be tricky in weekends. As you correctly suggested, it might not be as restricted in LinkedIn, given it's position as a form of social media. Some executives avoids checking their mails on weekends as they prioritize their private lives.
  3. It should definitely be fine. Partners are the owner of the firm. In a way, it is within their interest to have as much control / exposure as possible to the recruits, especially the ones within their domain.
  4. This could be a great move but will take some time. It is still fine to reach out to any other partner but make sure the content is tailored not about the recruitment first of all, but perhaps more on asking for guidance or having discussions on market development within the specific industry,

Hope it helps.
Wish you all the best!

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

  1. Typically it is advised to send an email just before the weekend start e.g. on Thursday evening or Friday afternoon.
  2. The most important thing is getting your email read, which can be tricky in weekends. As you correctly suggested, it might not be as restricted in LinkedIn, given it's position as a form of social media. Some executives avoids checking their mails on weekends as they prioritize their private lives.
  3. It should definitely be fine. Partners are the owner of the firm. In a way, it is within their interest to have as much control / exposure as possible to the recruits, especially the ones within their domain.
  4. This could be a great move but will take some time. It is still fine to reach out to any other partner but make sure the content is tailored not about the recruitment first of all, but perhaps more on asking for guidance or having discussions on market development within the specific industry,

Hope it helps.
Wish you all the best!

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Hi,

1. I don't have any specific opinion in that. If everybody like you will send mails on Friday, than Friday wouldn't be ok

2. With social networks the communication borders are not so strict, but yes, your mail might get lost among others or simply ignored

3./4. It should be fine. Try it

Best,

André

Hi,

1. I don't have any specific opinion in that. If everybody like you will send mails on Friday, than Friday wouldn't be ok

2. With social networks the communication borders are not so strict, but yes, your mail might get lost among others or simply ignored

3./4. It should be fine. Try it

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

35 Meetings

2,113 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi
1) Friday morning would be good. People are more relax on Friday, and if you send in the earlier part of Friday, they would still have throughout the day to reply. Don't send too late, as some people mentally turn off after 6pm on Friday
2) No weekend emails are annoying tbh. And very likely it gets ignored
3) No harm doing that. You never know maybe they are looking for people in that particular field.
4) You can. But usually hiring team is at office level, not by industry.

Best,

Emily

Hi
1) Friday morning would be good. People are more relax on Friday, and if you send in the earlier part of Friday, they would still have throughout the day to reply. Don't send too late, as some people mentally turn off after 6pm on Friday
2) No weekend emails are annoying tbh. And very likely it gets ignored
3) No harm doing that. You never know maybe they are looking for people in that particular field.
4) You can. But usually hiring team is at office level, not by industry.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1. Friday 2nd half of the day

2. I would not send over the weekend - very low open rates

3. They care. If there is anyone you should cold call - it would be the partners in your industry

4. Yes, if you are an experienced hire - that totally makes sense.

Best

Hi,

1. Friday 2nd half of the day

2. I would not send over the weekend - very low open rates

3. They care. If there is anyone you should cold call - it would be the partners in your industry

4. Yes, if you are an experienced hire - that totally makes sense.

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

1.2. Friday is preferable.
3. I would avoid partners. Associate and managers are preferable.
4. Yes, do not worry about calling/emailing HR, they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

1.2. Friday is preferable.
3. I would avoid partners. Associate and managers are preferable.
4. Yes, do not worry about calling/emailing HR, they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francisco

0 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hello,

1 & 2. First of all, the timing of the email is just the tip of the iceberg - it's way more important to have the content right. I'd say the best time is to send it so that it's a) first thing people will see and/or b) you catch people in the best possible mindset. Thus, avoid sending them during the weekend and try to do it on a Thursday evening.

3. Go for Managers and Associates rather

4. Sure, you can leverage HR but most likely Managers & Associates know the answer and can help you out on that

Best of luck!

Hello,

1 & 2. First of all, the timing of the email is just the tip of the iceberg - it's way more important to have the content right. I'd say the best time is to send it so that it's a) first thing people will see and/or b) you catch people in the best possible mindset. Thus, avoid sending them during the weekend and try to do it on a Thursday evening.

3. Go for Managers and Associates rather

4. Sure, you can leverage HR but most likely Managers & Associates know the answer and can help you out on that

Best of luck!

(edited)