What three things would you take to a desert island?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jul 27, 2022
16 Answers
2.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 06, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

A full-charged kindle with hundreds of books and the most powerful bower bank on earth are good 2 options: you could read for weeks and weeks, also something about surviving in a desert island :)

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C on Jan 25, 2022

good one

Elie replied on Dec 28, 2020

k

Was this answer helpful?
1
Jan replied on Jul 27, 2022

Knife

Water container

lightfire

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous K updated the answer on Jul 24, 2022

A megaphone, (The boat ones)

Water (15 day supply)

Food (15 day supply)

 

 

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous J replied on Jul 17, 2022

definitely guideline book ‘how to survive in desert island’; machete and machine gun with maaaany armour

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous I replied on Jul 09, 2022

- Rice

- Umbrella

- Knife

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous H replied on May 31, 2022

The three things I would bring

1) A bank account with 1 billion USD

2) A laptop with an internet connection

3) Lots of water

Note: I would use the laptop to be in contact with the world and use 1 billion to make the desert a paradise. In the meantime I would try to survive on water

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous G replied on May 31, 2022

water

knife

food

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous F updated the answer on Apr 07, 2022

Ok, good one. 

My Kindle (hopefully by then we can have solar powered devices)

A knife

Lighter

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Paula replied on Apr 06, 2022

Sports Clothing / Running Shoes because I love to stay fit 

I love to be on my own, but if it's not just things I would bring a friend 

If it's about just things, I would also bring a kindle reader or maybe something I can hear Podcasts with 

Knife :D 

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E replied on Mar 22, 2022

sun cream

sunglasses

a book

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D updated the answer on Mar 13, 2022

Buch

Süßwassercontainer

Feuerzeug

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
j novitasari replied on Jan 25, 2022

handphone, book, camera

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Nov 18, 2021

Glasses, smart phone, magnifying glass

Was this answer helpful?
0
Jens replied on Oct 12, 2021

It depends if I can choose the island or is the island given because the environment and the climate of the island could influence my decision. Let's assume I could choose the island. I would select an island with a warm climate and no winters. I would take with me:

- A laptop with internet access to read a lot of papers, booking and for writing.

- Any energy resource (solar panels)

- An airplane because I need a possibility for some variety and visit another place (therefore I would need to get a flight licence or an autonomous airplane)

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
21,800
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews