Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

What should I do? Reserach vs. Consulting

Hi all

I'm currently working at a big4 advisory division. Been thinking about pursuing consulting (specifically MBB and AT Kearney). A few days ago, a McKinsey HR happen to reached out to me on Linkedin offering the opportunity to be a junior research analyst (financial institution). Generally I am more interested in the consulting track due to 2 reasons: (i) client facing (ii) being a generalist. But, a part of me feel like this is opportunity presenting itself and currently am considering research for a few reasons: (i) high pay still, prolly less hours? (ii) its Mckinsey, so the brand name (iii) possibly can move to consulting track? (iv) great opportunity for insights generation.

Anways, the HR mentioned that they're hoping to close applications in 10 days, so interviews will be fast paced. So I'm quite concerned for underperforming since I havent done any prep for case interviews.

Please help answering these questions:

- What should I do?

- If you think I should pursue research, what do I do with the fast paced interview timeline?

- If you think I should pursue consulting track, what do I say to the HR? should I turn the research opportunity down? is it possible to ask them about business analyst role instead?

Hi all

I'm currently working at a big4 advisory division. Been thinking about pursuing consulting (specifically MBB and AT Kearney). A few days ago, a McKinsey HR happen to reached out to me on Linkedin offering the opportunity to be a junior research analyst (financial institution). Generally I am more interested in the consulting track due to 2 reasons: (i) client facing (ii) being a generalist. But, a part of me feel like this is opportunity presenting itself and currently am considering research for a few reasons: (i) high pay still, prolly less hours? (ii) its Mckinsey, so the brand name (iii) possibly can move to consulting track? (iv) great opportunity for insights generation.

Anways, the HR mentioned that they're hoping to close applications in 10 days, so interviews will be fast paced. So I'm quite concerned for underperforming since I havent done any prep for case interviews.

Please help answering these questions:

- What should I do?

- If you think I should pursue research, what do I do with the fast paced interview timeline?

- If you think I should pursue consulting track, what do I say to the HR? should I turn the research opportunity down? is it possible to ask them about business analyst role instead?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I think if you're on the fence, it's always important to keep doors open until you've made up your mind (while respecting other's time of course).

I don't think we should advise you on which path to take, but we can certainly let you know about the pros/cons, working environment, and career journey of consulting. There's a lot of content out there already on this as well.

One thing I can say, is, ask for more time to prepare for the interview! 10 days isn't enough and you get one shot at this!

Hi,

I think if you're on the fence, it's always important to keep doors open until you've made up your mind (while respecting other's time of course).

I don't think we should advise you on which path to take, but we can certainly let you know about the pros/cons, working environment, and career journey of consulting. There's a lot of content out there already on this as well.

One thing I can say, is, ask for more time to prepare for the interview! 10 days isn't enough and you get one shot at this!

Book a coaching with Alberto

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

13 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

congratulation for being approached by McKinsey, first of all!
Personally, I think that it really depends on your aspirations. It seems pretty clear to me that you want to be a generalist, so I definitely discourage you to pursue the research path, if possible.

I worked for more than 3 years for McKinsey, and I can tell you that:

  • if you are a performing researcher, you would definitely have the option to transition to the generalist (aka integrative) path;
  • from research analyst to business analyst, the recruiting process won't change much: the business case is still the main part of it.

However, 10 days are not enough to get prepared, if you have not done any preparation yet. You definitely need to run multiple expert sessions, but this would not make it 100% sure to nail the interviews.

My suggestion is the following:

  1. Try to understand with the HR if they may be interested in your profile as a generalist consultant (worst case you go on with the researcher path and then you transition later);
  2. Communicate to the HR that due to personal problems you won't be able to interview earlier than 1 month (at least);
  3. Reach out to an expert (as I am) to work out the best preparation scheduling, according to your current level.

Best of luck!

Hi,

congratulation for being approached by McKinsey, first of all!
Personally, I think that it really depends on your aspirations. It seems pretty clear to me that you want to be a generalist, so I definitely discourage you to pursue the research path, if possible.

I worked for more than 3 years for McKinsey, and I can tell you that:

  • if you are a performing researcher, you would definitely have the option to transition to the generalist (aka integrative) path;
  • from research analyst to business analyst, the recruiting process won't change much: the business case is still the main part of it.

However, 10 days are not enough to get prepared, if you have not done any preparation yet. You definitely need to run multiple expert sessions, but this would not make it 100% sure to nail the interviews.

My suggestion is the following:

  1. Try to understand with the HR if they may be interested in your profile as a generalist consultant (worst case you go on with the researcher path and then you transition later);
  2. Communicate to the HR that due to personal problems you won't be able to interview earlier than 1 month (at least);
  3. Reach out to an expert (as I am) to work out the best preparation scheduling, according to your current level.

Best of luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 446
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case