Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

4

What should I answer to "why are you trying to switch from your consulting firm to McKinsey?"

Hi,

I am a business student from Spain and I did a summer internship in a tier 2 strategy consulting firm. I will likely have interviews at McK soon for an internship position, and I am personally expecting the question "why aren't you sticking with the firm you were intering in". My real idea is that:

- McK is obviously more prestigious, and I am expecting to work with extremely interesting people and find a great culture.

- More global opportunities.

- Better exit opportunities.

- Moreover, there are some practices like Digital McK that I would potentially be very interested in.

Would it be fine according to you to say all this (maybe with exception of exit opportunities)? would it be solid enough?

Thank you!

Hi,

I am a business student from Spain and I did a summer internship in a tier 2 strategy consulting firm. I will likely have interviews at McK soon for an internship position, and I am personally expecting the question "why aren't you sticking with the firm you were intering in". My real idea is that:

- McK is obviously more prestigious, and I am expecting to work with extremely interesting people and find a great culture.

- More global opportunities.

- Better exit opportunities.

- Moreover, there are some practices like Digital McK that I would potentially be very interested in.

Would it be fine according to you to say all this (maybe with exception of exit opportunities)? would it be solid enough?

Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
your points are great. I would only improve them a bit by adding personal experience/friends/research you made in order to make the story even more personal.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
your points are great. I would only improve them a bit by adding personal experience/friends/research you made in order to make the story even more personal.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

your points are fine, I would just change the following:

  • Avoid to mention prestige and exit opportunities, as may give the idea you are not going to stay long (which is actually usually the case in consulting, but you don’t want to specify it in your answer)
  • Try to connect with someone at McKinsey for an informal chat and to have first-hand information on the points you listed to personalize them

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

your points are fine, I would just change the following:

  • Avoid to mention prestige and exit opportunities, as may give the idea you are not going to stay long (which is actually usually the case in consulting, but you don’t want to specify it in your answer)
  • Try to connect with someone at McKinsey for an informal chat and to have first-hand information on the points you listed to personalize them

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

It should be your personal research since the reasons may vary in different geographies. Here are some ideas of what you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, McK can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this McKinsey, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with McKinsey Alums

Good luck!

Hi!

It should be your personal research since the reasons may vary in different geographies. Here are some ideas of what you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, McK can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this McKinsey, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with McKinsey Alums

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you have already found great answers.

I agree, I would avoid the exit opportunities and would avoid the prestige as well. Instead, it seems a great idea to concentrate on the last bit of that bullet point "extremely interesting people and find a great culture". Showing that you know the company culture and values makes always a good impression, because it shows interests and that you spent time in researching this information.

If you have a first-hand experience about culture and values in McK (e.g., friends that work there, recruiting event where you have talked with an inspirational consultant, ...), it's also worth saying.

About the practice, I would avoid the "potentially". It's always better to show confidence, thus say something like "I'm very interested in digital themes, knowing that McK has a dedicated practice would allow me to further explore the sector, improving my knowledge"

You may also want to cite the challenging environment if you feel like to.

Hope it helps!

Hi,

I think you have already found great answers.

I agree, I would avoid the exit opportunities and would avoid the prestige as well. Instead, it seems a great idea to concentrate on the last bit of that bullet point "extremely interesting people and find a great culture". Showing that you know the company culture and values makes always a good impression, because it shows interests and that you spent time in researching this information.

If you have a first-hand experience about culture and values in McK (e.g., friends that work there, recruiting event where you have talked with an inspirational consultant, ...), it's also worth saying.

About the practice, I would avoid the "potentially". It's always better to show confidence, thus say something like "I'm very interested in digital themes, knowing that McK has a dedicated practice would allow me to further explore the sector, improving my knowledge"

You may also want to cite the challenging environment if you feel like to.

Hope it helps!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.6k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case