Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

What should be my answer as to why I chose an internship opport. rather than a permant entry? I am a medical Doctor.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Peter!

Please be open and honest. If for example, you want to get the opportunity to have a deep look into the daily work of a consultant, want to teg to know the team dynamics on a project and simply learn about how it "feels" to be part of this profession/firm before doing a 180 degree career switch, then just say it! This is 100% okay and very understandable! A reasonable firm will also want to make sure that you know what you sign up for, instead of taking the risk of having to part ways after a couple of months. In case of a successful internship, this risk is more or less eliminated.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Peter!

Please be open and honest. If for example, you want to get the opportunity to have a deep look into the daily work of a consultant, want to teg to know the team dynamics on a project and simply learn about how it "feels" to be part of this profession/firm before doing a 180 degree career switch, then just say it! This is 100% okay and very understandable! A reasonable firm will also want to make sure that you know what you sign up for, instead of taking the risk of having to part ways after a couple of months. In case of a successful internship, this risk is more or less eliminated.

Cheers, Sidi

Excellent reasoning that will be very helpful for my upcoming interviews. Many thanks. — Peter on Feb 05, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Peter,

I am sure you must have a good reason for it, since it´s true that it comes across as something a bit "strange". Hence:

  • If you indeed have a good reason, share it!
  • If indeed you don´t, this is a very good challenge question to realise that you should indeed look for something full-time

Consider it a "testing" of how solid your reasoning it ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Peter,

I am sure you must have a good reason for it, since it´s true that it comes across as something a bit "strange". Hence:

  • If you indeed have a good reason, share it!
  • If indeed you don´t, this is a very good challenge question to realise that you should indeed look for something full-time

Consider it a "testing" of how solid your reasoning it ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,259 Meetings

11,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Peter,

as mentioned by Vlad, it would be useful to know the real reason for your choice.

In general, good reasons to apply for an internship instead of full time are the following:

  • You are between studies or have time available for an internship only due to other commitments
  • You don’t fit the general requirements for full time

I would not recommend to use as a reason that you want to “try” consulting for a bit to see how it is. This would give the impression you have not done your due diligence/ talked with consultants to understand what the job really involves. Top consulting companies have tons of candidates who are 100% committed to the job and will give preference to those showing that.

I helped a medical doctor applying to BCG with two years of work experience recently. He had some doubts on how to position his “why” for moving to consulting since he did not have any previous business experience and was not fully familiar with what the job involved. We crafted his story to show a 100% commitment to work in consulting, which helped him to secure an offer. I am pretty sure he would have not landed the job if he had shown any doubt about his commitment.

Please feel free to PM me for more info.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Peter,

as mentioned by Vlad, it would be useful to know the real reason for your choice.

In general, good reasons to apply for an internship instead of full time are the following:

  • You are between studies or have time available for an internship only due to other commitments
  • You don’t fit the general requirements for full time

I would not recommend to use as a reason that you want to “try” consulting for a bit to see how it is. This would give the impression you have not done your due diligence/ talked with consultants to understand what the job really involves. Top consulting companies have tons of candidates who are 100% committed to the job and will give preference to those showing that.

I helped a medical doctor applying to BCG with two years of work experience recently. He had some doubts on how to position his “why” for moving to consulting since he did not have any previous business experience and was not fully familiar with what the job involved. We crafted his story to show a 100% commitment to work in consulting, which helped him to secure an offer. I am pretty sure he would have not landed the job if he had shown any doubt about his commitment.

Please feel free to PM me for more info.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Peter,

It is perfectly reasonable to utilize internship opportunity to "test the water" on a new environment, see if it suits your personal aspiration. As such, opting for an internship before committing for a full-time employment given positive experience upon internship completion is a justifiable approach both for the candidate and the company, as both sides should ideally find alignment between respective interests before agreeing to work together.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello Peter,

It is perfectly reasonable to utilize internship opportunity to "test the water" on a new environment, see if it suits your personal aspiration. As such, opting for an internship before committing for a full-time employment given positive experience upon internship completion is a justifiable approach both for the candidate and the company, as both sides should ideally find alignment between respective interests before agreeing to work together.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Peter,

That's usually not a big problem for them (internships are safer also from fimr's point of view). Anyway, being a medical doctor, you can justify your choice simply saying that you want to test yourself in that field and be sure that you give and recive some value. For a medical doctor that represents a big change and it's completely fine to do it.

Best,
Luca

Hello Peter,

That's usually not a big problem for them (internships are safer also from fimr's point of view). Anyway, being a medical doctor, you can justify your choice simply saying that you want to test yourself in that field and be sure that you give and recive some value. For a medical doctor that represents a big change and it's completely fine to do it.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Peter,
you can also mention personal reasons. Simply be honest, there is nothing strange in preferring a permanent entry.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Peter,
you can also mention personal reasons. Simply be honest, there is nothing strange in preferring a permanent entry.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Peter,

I agree with Sidi - you should be honest (and positive) about why. It seems you really believe this is the right choice, but, given risks to leaving and returning to the medical profession, you believe it's best to test the waters.

By the way, finish that explanation by briefly re-articulating all the reasons you're excited by the roles and why you're optimistic it will work out.

Hi Peter,

I agree with Sidi - you should be honest (and positive) about why. It seems you really believe this is the right choice, but, given risks to leaving and returning to the medical profession, you believe it's best to test the waters.

By the way, finish that explanation by briefly re-articulating all the reasons you're excited by the roles and why you're optimistic it will work out.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, why are you really choosing an internship opportunity rather than full-time role?

Secondly, are you sure that you will be even considered for an internship opportunity? Usually, there are strong guidelines for accepting candidates. And in most of the cases, it's either internship or full-time, but you can't have both options

Best

Hi,

First of all, why are you really choosing an internship opportunity rather than full-time role?

Secondly, are you sure that you will be even considered for an internship opportunity? Usually, there are strong guidelines for accepting candidates. And in most of the cases, it's either internship or full-time, but you can't have both options

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.3k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.7k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case