expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

2,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

What questions did you get at Roland Berger Interview

Hello, I passed first round of ROland Berger Junior Consultant process and I wanted to know what kind of question do they ask in the second round.

Thank you

Hello, I passed first round of ROland Berger Junior Consultant process and I wanted to know what kind of question do they ask in the second round.

Thank you

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

2,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Roland Berger also tends to ask more questions relating to sector or functional expertise (given that usually people need to apply to a certain practice at RB). Hence, the cases tend to be more technical and less conceptual, compared to McKinsey and BCG. However, you still need rigorous structuring and ability to hypothesize on the grounds of incomplete information.

Cheers, Sidi

Roland Berger also tends to ask more questions relating to sector or functional expertise (given that usually people need to apply to a certain practice at RB). Hence, the cases tend to be more technical and less conceptual, compared to McKinsey and BCG. However, you still need rigorous structuring and ability to hypothesize on the grounds of incomplete information.

Cheers, Sidi

The secret here is that if you pass R1, you can do the job on a good day. R2 is now about consistency of performance, fit and understanding whether your weak spots from R1 were just a bad day or a real issue.

In R2, try not to repeat the same mistakes if you had any in R1. Focus on behavioral questions. Prepare for some open-ended case questions (once I got "Mayor of London wants to monetize citizen data, how should he?).

Good luck.

The secret here is that if you pass R1, you can do the job on a good day. R2 is now about consistency of performance, fit and understanding whether your weak spots from R1 were just a bad day or a real issue.

In R2, try not to repeat the same mistakes if you had any in R1. Focus on behavioral questions. Prepare for some open-ended case questions (once I got "Mayor of London wants to monetize citizen data, how should he?).

Good luck.

Hey Gonzalo,

Preparing into R2, you should be paying extra attention and care to the fit portion, as partners will definitely test you hard on that - you should always remember what's in the back of their minds: would I wanted to have this candidate in my team in day 1?

Best

Bruno

Hey Gonzalo,

Preparing into R2, you should be paying extra attention and care to the fit portion, as partners will definitely test you hard on that - you should always remember what's in the back of their minds: would I wanted to have this candidate in my team in day 1?

Best

Bruno

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 35.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 748
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case