Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What position/level at Mckinsey should I apply to

Experienced Professional ExperiencedHire
New answer on Apr 06, 2024
5 Answers
144 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 04, 2024

I am 35 years old living in Germany with nearly 14 years of work ex in Controlling, Strategy and Operations. Which position at Mckinsey should I target for strategy consulting and client servicing roles? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Owais
Expert
updated an answer on Apr 05, 2024
Owais Qureshi - Ex-McKinsey Consultant - Case coach - All types of cases and FIT questions

Hi,

With relevant experience under your belt in strategy, you should definitely apply for an EM position. Don't worry about how well will you fit in upfront, as they will make you work like an associate for 6 months as par of their training. Once you get the hang of it, they will ask you to then lead teams as an EM. 

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 07, 2024

Hi. Thanks for taking the time to answer and guide me. if I check their website I don't see any open role for Engagement Manager. How should I approach them then - other than taking the referral route?

Alessa
Expert
replied on Apr 04, 2024
McKinsey & Company | BCG | Roland Berger

Hi! 

Besides the well-known client-facing consulting functions, McKinsey has a lot of supporting functions (e.g., research, practice manager, professional development, etc.). 

Generally speaking: this is a decision you have to take based on your interest and the offered roles at McKinsey! Ask yourself: are you more interested in a research / internal / supporting function or a consulting / client-facing role?

Based on your short description and experience the operations practice at McKinsey could be interesting for you - however, this is a very broad guess since I don't have more information on your CV! 

BR, 

Alessa

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 05, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Which position at McKinsey should I target for strategy consulting and client servicing roles? 

If you don’t have previous experience in consulting and want to target a consultant role, they will normally let you start as an Associate (the post-MBA role at McKinsey), with the option to have a fast-track to an Engagement Manager role after a few months.

Given your seniority, rather than applying for a specific position online, I would recommend to look for a referral and let them reach out to HR for the next steps. You can find more information on referrals at the link below:

How to Get an MBB Invitation

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 05, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

If I were you I'd speak directly with the recruiter. 

They have visibility on whether your experience would best suit the generalist path or a specialist path. 

They will then figure out at what ‘level’ you should go in and whether they are even recruiting for that at the moment. 

And have this conversation with several firms, not only McKinsey. 

If you're just planning out your application strategy, you can use this as a starting point:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 06, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This is a great case for networking with Mckinsey consultants and getting a referral.

The specific role really depends on your experience - having worked with formed consultants, having a “consultant”-style type of work, leading projects teams, etc., can suit your better for a Manager role, but the most likely position is the post-MBA associate role, possibly as an “experienced” associate.

Was this answer helpful?
Owais gave the best answer

Owais

Owais Qureshi - Ex-McKinsey Consultant - Case coach - All types of cases and FIT questions
0
Meetings
51
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!