Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,474 Meetings

17,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

What MSc to choose in Europe?

Hi everybody!

This is my first post here and I hope not to be off-topic.

My current situation is this:

- 27 yo italian

- BSc cum laude from Bocconi University 6 years ago

- After the University I went back to my home town to work in family business

- I'd like to pursue a MSc from top European BSchool (ESADE, LSE, LBS, IE...). I could also get a scholarship given that I scored 750 on GMAT.

Do I have any chances to get in one of the top three Consulting Firms after MSc in Italy or Spain?

Which MSc would give me the best chances given reputation, academic quality, network etc?

Thanks for your answers!

Hi everybody!

This is my first post here and I hope not to be off-topic.

My current situation is this:

- 27 yo italian

- BSc cum laude from Bocconi University 6 years ago

- After the University I went back to my home town to work in family business

- I'd like to pursue a MSc from top European BSchool (ESADE, LSE, LBS, IE...). I could also get a scholarship given that I scored 750 on GMAT.

Do I have any chances to get in one of the top three Consulting Firms after MSc in Italy or Spain?

Which MSc would give me the best chances given reputation, academic quality, network etc?

Thanks for your answers!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,474 Meetings

17,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Tony,

given your seniority it would seem more natural to target an MBA at this stage of your career. Although more expensive, it would give you the opportunity to join MBB in a post MBA position thus with a higher salary and seniority. After a MSc, instead, you would likely have to join at a pre MBA position.

In terms of MBAs in Europe, Insead and LBS would likely be the best, followed by IE and HEC.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Tony,

given your seniority it would seem more natural to target an MBA at this stage of your career. Although more expensive, it would give you the opportunity to join MBB in a post MBA position thus with a higher salary and seniority. After a MSc, instead, you would likely have to join at a pre MBA position.

In terms of MBAs in Europe, Insead and LBS would likely be the best, followed by IE and HEC.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Francesco! Thanks for your answer. I don't think I would fit in a top MBA, since I've been running my family business in a small town up to now. I would be glad to join MBB as a fresh graduate and start from scratch. Do you think that this break in my studies will influence my career goals? What are the best MSc in your opinion? Thanks a lot — Tony on Mar 31, 2019

Hi Tony, I would recommend then to follow the following strategy: (i) prepare application for top 4-5 MBAs in Europe as for the list above; (ii) if that doesn’t work, try to find a referral and apply now for MBB; (iii) if everything fails, consider a Master. I really don’t see any advantage of applying for a Master now instead of option (i) and (ii). As for top masters, I would consider Bocconi, Esade, IE, HEC, LSE, keeping an eye on the costs, scholarships available and preferred geographies. But again, I would consider this as a third-best after the previous mentioned options. Feel free to PM me if needed. Hope this helps, Francesco — Francesco on Apr 04, 2019

Hi there,

Considering you already have an engineering degree from a reputable school and you want to work at MBB, and have a great GMAT score, you may want to consider doing an MBA.

This will definitely can give you a chance to have an interview invitation from MBB. Rest depends on you. You definitely have a chance to get an offer if you practice right and enough.

Cheers

Serhat

Hi there,

Considering you already have an engineering degree from a reputable school and you want to work at MBB, and have a great GMAT score, you may want to consider doing an MBA.

This will definitely can give you a chance to have an interview invitation from MBB. Rest depends on you. You definitely have a chance to get an offer if you practice right and enough.

Cheers

Serhat

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

This is really hard to tell - as usual, the specifics are key here.

First off, congrats on Bocconi!

Second, I wouldn't expect too much in the way of scholarships just because you got 750 unless Italy is special. At least here in the States, I am not aware of any such scholarship

Third, a number of MSc and MBA programs would open doors to MBB. The ones you listed are a great list, but there are obviously others.

Fourth, let's calibrate a little bit:

- Are your chances greater than zero? Absolutely.

- Are your changes great? Absolutely not

Even in the target schools, few candidates ever get an offer from MBB. That's just a cold and hard fact, but it doesn't say anything about YOUR chances. Who are you as a person? What have you done on a professional level? Have you had leadership opportunities? Do you have an amazing story or passion outside of work? So many questions, which together will help each company whether to even interview you. And then you still have the interview itself!

tl;dr: I can't really answer your question other than confirm your started off really well by going to Bocconi.

This is really hard to tell - as usual, the specifics are key here.

First off, congrats on Bocconi!

Second, I wouldn't expect too much in the way of scholarships just because you got 750 unless Italy is special. At least here in the States, I am not aware of any such scholarship

Third, a number of MSc and MBA programs would open doors to MBB. The ones you listed are a great list, but there are obviously others.

Fourth, let's calibrate a little bit:

- Are your chances greater than zero? Absolutely.

- Are your changes great? Absolutely not

Even in the target schools, few candidates ever get an offer from MBB. That's just a cold and hard fact, but it doesn't say anything about YOUR chances. Who are you as a person? What have you done on a professional level? Have you had leadership opportunities? Do you have an amazing story or passion outside of work? So many questions, which together will help each company whether to even interview you. And then you still have the interview itself!

tl;dr: I can't really answer your question other than confirm your started off really well by going to Bocconi.

Hi Tony,

I fully agree with Francesco - an MBA at this stage in your career seems like a more logical option. This way you can also target post-MBA positions at consulting firms, and an MBA is just generally much more respected in the business/consulting world than an Msc.

Best!

Hi Tony,

I fully agree with Francesco - an MBA at this stage in your career seems like a more logical option. This way you can also target post-MBA positions at consulting firms, and an MBA is just generally much more respected in the business/consulting world than an Msc.

Best!