Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What FIT questions have u seen in McK interviews ? Trying to make a list .Thanks.

2

What McKinsey PEI questions have you seen?

Would like to know major buckets of McKinsey PEI questions.

Would like to know major buckets of McKinsey PEI questions.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi mate,

Just went through 4 interviews with McKinsey and here are 4 top level questions they asked as well as some detailed drill-down questions based on the top level questions.

  1. (EM) Tell me about a time either at work or outside where you had a critical disagreement with your stakeholder and how you navigated this.
  2. (Senior EM) Tell me about a time where you faced a difficult team related problem and how you navigated this.
  3. (Partner) Tell me about a time where you had to demonstrate your leadership capabilities to convincing a team on an approach.
  4. (Partner) Talk about your leadership capabilities, but I want you to imagine you are on the front page of the newspaper, I want to see your 5 word Headline, and three dot points that are 10 words or less that described what you did.

The final question was definitely unique, and I think it was an interesting way for the partner to see how well you can synthesize and summarise your stories.

Some deep dive questions included:

"Why did you choose X place to talk to Y?"
"What reactions were you looking for?"
"What was your actual quote?"

I was offered the position at McKinsey as well so if you have any specific questions let me know.

Cheers

Hi mate,

Just went through 4 interviews with McKinsey and here are 4 top level questions they asked as well as some detailed drill-down questions based on the top level questions.

  1. (EM) Tell me about a time either at work or outside where you had a critical disagreement with your stakeholder and how you navigated this.
  2. (Senior EM) Tell me about a time where you faced a difficult team related problem and how you navigated this.
  3. (Partner) Tell me about a time where you had to demonstrate your leadership capabilities to convincing a team on an approach.
  4. (Partner) Talk about your leadership capabilities, but I want you to imagine you are on the front page of the newspaper, I want to see your 5 word Headline, and three dot points that are 10 words or less that described what you did.

The final question was definitely unique, and I think it was an interesting way for the partner to see how well you can synthesize and summarise your stories.

Some deep dive questions included:

"Why did you choose X place to talk to Y?"
"What reactions were you looking for?"
"What was your actual quote?"

I was offered the position at McKinsey as well so if you have any specific questions let me know.

Cheers

(edited)

Thanks for the response! I wonder how long the initial story should be (before they interrupt you and after the 1 liner version). 30 seconds? 1 minute? — June on Sep 13, 2017

Hey no worries, I would not be timing your initial response for a couple of reasons. 1 - it artificially limits your content when the interviewer is truly looking for an interesting synopsis. 2 - Your story is your personal experience and depending on the complexity it will take more time. — Anonymous on Sep 14, 2017

Thanks Lucas! — June on Sep 14, 2017

Tell me about a time you demonstrated leadership?

Tell me about a time you resolved a conflict in your team?

Tell me about a time you demonstrated leadership?

Tell me about a time you resolved a conflict in your team?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case