Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ignacio

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

198 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

What kinds of internships should I do to get into MBB?

Hello!

I'm currently doing my Bachelor in business administration and I'm wondering what kind of internships I could do that increase my chances to get an offer at McK, BCG, Bain, or other top consulting firm? Like what are very prestigous internships that MBB like to see on my record?

Hello!

I'm currently doing my Bachelor in business administration and I'm wondering what kind of internships I could do that increase my chances to get an offer at McK, BCG, Bain, or other top consulting firm? Like what are very prestigous internships that MBB like to see on my record?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ignacio

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

198 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

A few companies that you could intern with to increase your MBB chances are:

  1. Consolidated tech companies (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn)
  2. New, fast-growth tech companies (e.g. Uber, Deliveroo, Tesla)
  3. Entrepreneurial programs (e.g. EntrepreneurFirst, Rocket Internet)
  4. Entrepreneurial adventures (e.g. joining a 10 person start-up in Shangai, and really taking ownership for its development)
  5. Investment banking (e.g. Goldman Sachs)

These names and experiences will be very helpful in the first screening to get you your first interview. However, it is very important that you really do take ownership of the work you do during the summer and deliver impactful results. The stories you tell during the interviews will have a major influence on the outcome.

On another note, internships aren't the only way to help you get an MBB offer. You can focus on some of the following things which should help strengthen your intrinsic skills and your performance in consulting interviews:

  • Deepen a genuine personal/professional interest that allows you to be more interesting/credible. Your passion will attract people towards you and make you someone they want to work with (i.e. extend you a job offer).
  • Find more leadership role within your community that really makes a difference. Really learn what it means to lead/be part of a group of people towards a challenging common goal.
  • Broaden your knowledge/understanding with a range of completely new and relevant topics. Deepen your understanding by being able to logically develop a personal perspective on any topic instead of regurgitating what you have read or heard.

I hope this helps. If you have any other questions please don't hesitate to send me a message.

A few companies that you could intern with to increase your MBB chances are:

  1. Consolidated tech companies (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn)
  2. New, fast-growth tech companies (e.g. Uber, Deliveroo, Tesla)
  3. Entrepreneurial programs (e.g. EntrepreneurFirst, Rocket Internet)
  4. Entrepreneurial adventures (e.g. joining a 10 person start-up in Shangai, and really taking ownership for its development)
  5. Investment banking (e.g. Goldman Sachs)

These names and experiences will be very helpful in the first screening to get you your first interview. However, it is very important that you really do take ownership of the work you do during the summer and deliver impactful results. The stories you tell during the interviews will have a major influence on the outcome.

On another note, internships aren't the only way to help you get an MBB offer. You can focus on some of the following things which should help strengthen your intrinsic skills and your performance in consulting interviews:

  • Deepen a genuine personal/professional interest that allows you to be more interesting/credible. Your passion will attract people towards you and make you someone they want to work with (i.e. extend you a job offer).
  • Find more leadership role within your community that really makes a difference. Really learn what it means to lead/be part of a group of people towards a challenging common goal.
  • Broaden your knowledge/understanding with a range of completely new and relevant topics. Deepen your understanding by being able to logically develop a personal perspective on any topic instead of regurgitating what you have read or heard.

I hope this helps. If you have any other questions please don't hesitate to send me a message.

Originally answered:

Which internship for MBB?

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,027 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, why don't you want to apply to MBB now? Why do you need these extra steps?

Then options:

  1. Startup - I don't think it's a good option, unless its a big tech. You'll not get a brand. Moreover, Bus dev function in a small startup is the least useful. The only great scenario is a Saas startup where you start as bizdev and build the sales function from a scratch, becoming VP of sales. But I doubt that you can do it with no prior experience
  2. Controlling - better, but quite boring. Consultants don't like auditors:)
  3. IB - here it is. It will give you similar skills as consulting. Go for it

Best

Hi,

First of all, why don't you want to apply to MBB now? Why do you need these extra steps?

Then options:

  1. Startup - I don't think it's a good option, unless its a big tech. You'll not get a brand. Moreover, Bus dev function in a small startup is the least useful. The only great scenario is a Saas startup where you start as bizdev and build the sales function from a scratch, becoming VP of sales. But I doubt that you can do it with no prior experience
  2. Controlling - better, but quite boring. Consultants don't like auditors:)
  3. IB - here it is. It will give you similar skills as consulting. Go for it

Best

Book a coaching with Marco

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

A top tier consulting firm might be looking to very different kind of profiles, depending on its needs or on the trends of the market.

At that level, I think the applicants that impress them the most are the ones with an excellent GPA and an internship experience in a very selective company. Due to the short length of an internship it is rare that the person is able to develop a deep expertise in the industry or the business area covered so the consulting firm would prioritize the ones that successfully went throguh a selection process that is similar to the one they have. This can be considered a good benchmark for how the candidate will perform in the interviews and, eventually, on the job. The first kind of companies that come to my mind are Investment Banks and other top tier consulting firms but there are several others (like the Googles or Apples even thoguh I haven't found many people that switched from those companies to consulting).

A different case can be made for people that spend 2+ years working, in this case it can be highly regarded also someone who doesn't have a top tier employer name on his / her CV but that developed a significant expertise in a specific topic, say operations.

Best,

marco

A top tier consulting firm might be looking to very different kind of profiles, depending on its needs or on the trends of the market.

At that level, I think the applicants that impress them the most are the ones with an excellent GPA and an internship experience in a very selective company. Due to the short length of an internship it is rare that the person is able to develop a deep expertise in the industry or the business area covered so the consulting firm would prioritize the ones that successfully went throguh a selection process that is similar to the one they have. This can be considered a good benchmark for how the candidate will perform in the interviews and, eventually, on the job. The first kind of companies that come to my mind are Investment Banks and other top tier consulting firms but there are several others (like the Googles or Apples even thoguh I haven't found many people that switched from those companies to consulting).

A different case can be made for people that spend 2+ years working, in this case it can be highly regarded also someone who doesn't have a top tier employer name on his / her CV but that developed a significant expertise in a specific topic, say operations.

Best,

marco

Originally answered:

Which internship for MBB?

Hey anonymous,

I agree with Vlad that the start-up is most likely your worst option.

However, I tend to disagree on the rank of the remaining two options: I would go for the controlling role. before doing my MBA, I would agree that the IB role could give you additional skills and easier to fit in consulting afterwards, but today I've a completely different view - most of my IB colleagues failed big time in securing an offer from any MBB (the skillset is completely different and I felt completely disappointed when I mcok interview them!). On the other hand, controlling, despite looking a bit boring for some people, prepare you much better for a consulting interview (you will master as few the concepts of profitability and how to play around it!).

Btw, I used to work as a financial controller for two years before joining McKinsey, so it's really first hand knowledge (and controlling is not auditing!!!).

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

I agree with Vlad that the start-up is most likely your worst option.

However, I tend to disagree on the rank of the remaining two options: I would go for the controlling role. before doing my MBA, I would agree that the IB role could give you additional skills and easier to fit in consulting afterwards, but today I've a completely different view - most of my IB colleagues failed big time in securing an offer from any MBB (the skillset is completely different and I felt completely disappointed when I mcok interview them!). On the other hand, controlling, despite looking a bit boring for some people, prepare you much better for a consulting interview (you will master as few the concepts of profitability and how to play around it!).

Btw, I used to work as a financial controller for two years before joining McKinsey, so it's really first hand knowledge (and controlling is not auditing!!!).

Best

Bruno

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28563
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1495
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case