Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

8

what kind of pre MBA work experience would be beneficial to get in to a management consulting profile at big three?

Background:

I(indian) have worked as a design/project engineer in renewable energy sector(hydro) until now. 2 years at a reputed big Austrian OEM in India and 2 years at a small japanese company(for international work-ex). I delayed my plans to get into an MBA program due to covid and still will be working untill the upcoming applications season, but am at a crossraods.

current situation, changing jobs

I have 3 options in front of me :

1. An engineering role at one of japans biggest engineering consulting and infrastructure firm.

2. An associate project manager role at a wind enrgy firm in japan.(10 year old big startup of sorts)

3. a renewable enregy financial consultant at a multinational consulting firm ( other than big 4 or big 3) but in new delhi India.

which one should I choose for maximising odds of landing a conulting job in the us or europe in the big 3 after an MBA later next year.

sorry for the long post and thanks if you are answering.

Background:

I(indian) have worked as a design/project engineer in renewable energy sector(hydro) until now. 2 years at a reputed big Austrian OEM in India and 2 years at a small japanese company(for international work-ex). I delayed my plans to get into an MBA program due to covid and still will be working untill the upcoming applications season, but am at a crossraods.

current situation, changing jobs

I have 3 options in front of me :

1. An engineering role at one of japans biggest engineering consulting and infrastructure firm.

2. An associate project manager role at a wind enrgy firm in japan.(10 year old big startup of sorts)

3. a renewable enregy financial consultant at a multinational consulting firm ( other than big 4 or big 3) but in new delhi India.

which one should I choose for maximising odds of landing a conulting job in the us or europe in the big 3 after an MBA later next year.

sorry for the long post and thanks if you are answering.

(edited)

to every one, thanks for the valuable inputs, this is quite a helpful community. — Anonymous A on Feb 22, 2021

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your offers! That's not a small thing, and they all sound great!

If you're 100% sure of aiming at MBB, go 3-2-1.

And still, if you can choose something you are really interested in, don't throw away this option just because it doesn't promise you MBB - nothing can really promise you a place at MBB.

Do you need any other help?

GB

Hi there,

Congrats on your offers! That's not a small thing, and they all sound great!

If you're 100% sure of aiming at MBB, go 3-2-1.

And still, if you can choose something you are really interested in, don't throw away this option just because it doesn't promise you MBB - nothing can really promise you a place at MBB.

Do you need any other help?

GB

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

If I was solving for the role that would have the closest affinity to consulting, and so help you position for b school recruiting, I'd go

  1. #3
  2. #2
  3. #1

If I was solving for gaining intl experience in Europe/US before your MBA, I'd go

  1. #3
  2. #1
  3. #2

If I was solving for the role that would present growth/promotion opportunities that would also position you well for b school recruiting, well that's for you to answer

As you can tell, what you are solving for here is something for you to figure out but this is the mental model I'd apply

If I was solving for the role that would have the closest affinity to consulting, and so help you position for b school recruiting, I'd go

  1. #3
  2. #2
  3. #1

If I was solving for gaining intl experience in Europe/US before your MBA, I'd go

  1. #3
  2. #1
  3. #2

If I was solving for the role that would present growth/promotion opportunities that would also position you well for b school recruiting, well that's for you to answer

As you can tell, what you are solving for here is something for you to figure out but this is the mental model I'd apply

Thanks alot for the suggestion Raj, I came up with a similar priority solution. haven`t consulted an admissions counsel yet but wouldn`t returning back to India after a 2 year stint abroad counter act on my resume for B-school positioning? a bit torn in between continuing the international work experience or profile aligning. — Anonymous A on Feb 22, 2021 (edited)

I think it depends on the story you are telling with the move, but if its an upward move and aligns to post-MBA interest that wouldnt be a counter in my view — Raj on Feb 26, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,987 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think #3 and #2 would fit best. That said, also be sure to pick the one that you genuinely think you'd enjoy most! It's hard to be at a job when it's not what you truly want (2 years is longer than you think!)

Hi there,

I think #3 and #2 would fit best. That said, also be sure to pick the one that you genuinely think you'd enjoy most! It's hard to be at a job when it's not what you truly want (2 years is longer than you think!)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,986 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, firstly congrats on all these options! Hope you have reflected on this, celebrated & felt grateful.

I would like to challenge your thinking...why do you want to do things NOW with the aim of getting into MBB in future (which you can't predict anyway). Rather focus on doing that (NOW) which is a better fit your values, career aspirations & risk apetitie. Focus on that which will allow you to give your best and more importantly enjoy your time & effort. Get this right and MBB or better things will happen for you.

It would be wrong of me to pick one option for you. Its your life and you know it better, so great to get inputs from coaches & others you trust, but fundamentally make sure whatever you do, its worthwhile.

All the best!

Hey, firstly congrats on all these options! Hope you have reflected on this, celebrated & felt grateful.

I would like to challenge your thinking...why do you want to do things NOW with the aim of getting into MBB in future (which you can't predict anyway). Rather focus on doing that (NOW) which is a better fit your values, career aspirations & risk apetitie. Focus on that which will allow you to give your best and more importantly enjoy your time & effort. Get this right and MBB or better things will happen for you.

It would be wrong of me to pick one option for you. Its your life and you know it better, so great to get inputs from coaches & others you trust, but fundamentally make sure whatever you do, its worthwhile.

All the best!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

3,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

I'd consider 3 > 2 > 1 for your goals. If your goal is to maximize the odds of landing a consulting job in the US or EU that seems to be the most reasonable decision.

Is there anything else you have not considered yet that would influence this decision?

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

I'd consider 3 > 2 > 1 for your goals. If your goal is to maximize the odds of landing a consulting job in the US or EU that seems to be the most reasonable decision.

Is there anything else you have not considered yet that would influence this decision?

Cheers,
Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

All sound like great roles! I general, I always encourage people to choose based on what you want to do and where you think you will learn & develop. MBBs care more about achievement and experience then the role/company. My thesis is that the more you enjoy the work (in a suitable environment) the more successful you will be.

Having said that, based on the three roles you shared, my impression is that of which the financial consultant role does seem to be most transferrable. The transferrability is less important in the sense of whether an MBB would see it favourably or not but more that you would more likely have acquired some relevant skills and experiences to do well in the interviews.

Good luck!

All sound like great roles! I general, I always encourage people to choose based on what you want to do and where you think you will learn & develop. MBBs care more about achievement and experience then the role/company. My thesis is that the more you enjoy the work (in a suitable environment) the more successful you will be.

Having said that, based on the three roles you shared, my impression is that of which the financial consultant role does seem to be most transferrable. The transferrability is less important in the sense of whether an MBB would see it favourably or not but more that you would more likely have acquired some relevant skills and experiences to do well in the interviews.

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

A priori, points 2 and 3 seem more aligned with the role of a consultant for later.

however, people go to business school in many ocasions to change paths, hence don´t be scared to go and try consulting form something totally new. They are used to it and see the value in it, as long as you meet the bar.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A priori, points 2 and 3 seem more aligned with the role of a consultant for later.

however, people go to business school in many ocasions to change paths, hence don´t be scared to go and try consulting form something totally new. They are used to it and see the value in it, as long as you meet the bar.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Konstantinos

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

28 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on securing the above options! All 3 sound very interesting and you will have some great time ahead.

To get to your question, my decision making would take into account the following:

  • Option 3 for sure will equip you with some valuable experience in terms of financial analysis and decision making, containing a bit more of a strategic component.
  • Option 2 on the other hand will give you a great perspective on team work, practicality, problem solving and people management. I'm sure the stories you can tell out of this experience during the fit portion of the interview will be quite strong and unique.
  • In my view, a specific background (e.g. strong financial analysis) is not as critical as having a unique profile that reflects well your capabilities and passions.
  • At the end of the day, fully agree with Ken's response, the most important thing is to choose 1) something you like, 2) something that you expect you will thrive at. That would be a great recipe for success that is sought after by the strategy houses.

I hope that helps and again congratulations on those exciting offers.

Konstantinos

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on securing the above options! All 3 sound very interesting and you will have some great time ahead.

To get to your question, my decision making would take into account the following:

  • Option 3 for sure will equip you with some valuable experience in terms of financial analysis and decision making, containing a bit more of a strategic component.
  • Option 2 on the other hand will give you a great perspective on team work, practicality, problem solving and people management. I'm sure the stories you can tell out of this experience during the fit portion of the interview will be quite strong and unique.
  • In my view, a specific background (e.g. strong financial analysis) is not as critical as having a unique profile that reflects well your capabilities and passions.
  • At the end of the day, fully agree with Ken's response, the most important thing is to choose 1) something you like, 2) something that you expect you will thrive at. That would be a great recipe for success that is sought after by the strategy houses.

I hope that helps and again congratulations on those exciting offers.

Konstantinos

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.6k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case