expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,643 Meetings

2,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

5

What kind of frameworks can I apply to solve case study for a FinTech Consultant role at Deloitte Canada?

I'm interviewing for a Financial transformation Consultant role at Deloitte Canada , and am quite nervous about the preparation as I do not have prior experience in either interviewing with Big 4 or case studies as such. I wish I had the privilege to receive more time for preparation but unfortunately this role is an urgent requirement and they are filling in ASAP.

I'm interviewing for a Financial transformation Consultant role at Deloitte Canada , and am quite nervous about the preparation as I do not have prior experience in either interviewing with Big 4 or case studies as such. I wish I had the privilege to receive more time for preparation but unfortunately this role is an urgent requirement and they are filling in ASAP.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,643 Meetings

2,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the initial structure you use in a case depends on the case itself – thus just knowing the position is for a FinTech Consultant role doesn’t make possible to suggest a specific one you could use. It is likely you will find operations cases given the role, but there are no guarantees.

I agree with Vlad and would try to reschedule the interview – many candidates prepare for case interviews in tens of hours and you would be at disadvantage compared to the competition if you don’t do a minimum of 25-30 cases before the first interview. If that’s impossible, I would recommend to still practice as much as possible with experiences peers or experts before the day of the interview.

In terms of specific suggestion for the prep, I would recommend the following:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before your expected interviews, then allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the following points.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb a lot better the information with constant learning. Structure your remaining daily preparation with at least 5-10 minutes per day for each of the following: market sizing, fit questions and mental math.
  4. After you have read the first 10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both fit and case.
  5. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  6. Before the interview, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepare in advance and to connect more with the interviewer for a good final impression.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the initial structure you use in a case depends on the case itself – thus just knowing the position is for a FinTech Consultant role doesn’t make possible to suggest a specific one you could use. It is likely you will find operations cases given the role, but there are no guarantees.

I agree with Vlad and would try to reschedule the interview – many candidates prepare for case interviews in tens of hours and you would be at disadvantage compared to the competition if you don’t do a minimum of 25-30 cases before the first interview. If that’s impossible, I would recommend to still practice as much as possible with experiences peers or experts before the day of the interview.

In terms of specific suggestion for the prep, I would recommend the following:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before your expected interviews, then allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the following points.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb a lot better the information with constant learning. Structure your remaining daily preparation with at least 5-10 minutes per day for each of the following: market sizing, fit questions and mental math.
  4. After you have read the first 10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both fit and case.
  5. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  6. Before the interview, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepare in advance and to connect more with the interviewer for a good final impression.

Best,

Francesco

Thanks for the advise, I'll take that into consideration. — Anonymous A on Jan 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,
with no chance to postpone because of this urgency, the only thing you can do is set up a structured preparation plan that quickly fixes the theory (e.g. with Cosentino's case in point and articles here in the platform https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php ) and then makes you practice with good candidates some mock case (ideally more than 30). How much time do you have before the interview?

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
with no chance to postpone because of this urgency, the only thing you can do is set up a structured preparation plan that quickly fixes the theory (e.g. with Cosentino's case in point and articles here in the platform https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php ) and then makes you practice with good candidates some mock case (ideally more than 30). How much time do you have before the interview?

Best,
Antonello

Thank you, I requested the HR. Meanwhile, I'll go through the link you shared and work on building strong case study interviewing skills. — Anonymous A on Jan 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Solving cases is not about the frameworks. Please reschedule your interview if you are not prepared. Any asap role can wait for one-two weeks more. HRs will always be pushing you - that's absolutely fine. Invest your time in prep to feel confident. There is no magic pill that will help you become prepared and there is no magic answer here that can help.

Best

Hi,

Solving cases is not about the frameworks. Please reschedule your interview if you are not prepared. Any asap role can wait for one-two weeks more. HRs will always be pushing you - that's absolutely fine. Invest your time in prep to feel confident. There is no magic pill that will help you become prepared and there is no magic answer here that can help.

Best

(edited)

Thank you for the response. — Anonymous on Jan 12, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

Hello!

I would totally advise you to call HR and tell them to postpone your interviews. If you don´t have enaugh preparation, your don´t stand a chance, unfortunately.

Hence, better to "fight" a bit with HR -for sure they are going to pressure you, it´s their job!- than losing your one-shot.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would totally advise you to call HR and tell them to postpone your interviews. If you don´t have enaugh preparation, your don´t stand a chance, unfortunately.

Hence, better to "fight" a bit with HR -for sure they are going to pressure you, it´s their job!- than losing your one-shot.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

283 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello,

How much time do you have for you preparation?
If you have never studied for cases I would say that you need at least 20 days to have a significant preparation. HR have their targets and sometimes they try to make pressure on candidates but you could try to push them back. Remember that if you fail the interview you could have a ban period before having the possibility to re-apply.

In order to prepare, if you have few time, I would suggest to read the Consentino's book (skipping the first chapters) and then to practice with other people, either candidates or coaches. Practicing with other people is the only way to quicly improve.

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss further your possibilities.

Luca

Hello,

How much time do you have for you preparation?
If you have never studied for cases I would say that you need at least 20 days to have a significant preparation. HR have their targets and sometimes they try to make pressure on candidates but you could try to push them back. Remember that if you fail the interview you could have a ban period before having the possibility to re-apply.

In order to prepare, if you have few time, I would suggest to read the Consentino's book (skipping the first chapters) and then to practice with other people, either candidates or coaches. Practicing with other people is the only way to quicly improve.

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss further your possibilities.

Luca

Thanks Luca. I put a request for postponement. I'm expecting other interviews coming next month, so would start with what you've suggested. Appreciate your insight. — Anonymous A on Jan 12, 2020

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss a detailed preparation plan. Best, Luca — Luca on Jan 12, 2020

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 58.8k times
4.5 5 12765
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2013, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case