What is your review and experience of McK/BCG/Bain office in Milan?

and Bain BCG McKinsey Milan Milano
New answer on Dec 16, 2019
4 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 15, 2019

Hi, I would like to know, from your experience or personal knowledge:

- what is it like the culture

- if it is growing

- the types of projects etc.

I would like to understand how it compares especially to the other MBBs in the city and other offices of the same firm worldwide. Thanks!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 15, 2019
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hi,

I have been working in the BCG office and I did the interviews also for Bain and Mckinsey, where I have many friends. It's really hard to summary the differences between these 3 offices but I will tray to address your points:

  • Culture: The working culture is really similar in each office, the customer comes first, no matter what. Mckinsey is maybe still the office where you feel "more exclusive" but probably also the more though for work. Bain and BCG have developed a little "start up" attitude with some small initiatives that make your life better.
  • Growing: BCG has been impressively growing in the past years (double digit per year), while McKinsey has slowed down a bit in Italy . Bain has just joined the international network and is in the middle as growth.
  • Type of projects: I would say no difference between McK and BCG (there are often teams of both companies for the same client). Bain is doing these kind of projects but also differentiating a bit focusing on small projects (that's why you could experience double staffing even as new hire)

All of them are excellent offices and place to work, but you should try to understand which office is closer to your personality, also looking around and knowing people working there during the interviews. One aspect that you should consider is also the MBA policies, that are quite different between them.
I know that is difficult to understand differences between them from outside, I had really hard time to decide which offer to accept.
Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss more about it, I can share with you which were the drives of my decision and some general insights.

Best,
Luca

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 16, 2019
Hi Luca! Thank you very much for your answer! Does BCG Milan office focus more on certain industries (if compared to McK and Bain ones)? Are the international staffing opportunities good? Where could I find more information regarding the MBA policies?
Luca on Dec 17, 2019
Talking about industries Bain and BCG are the most generic, McK is a bit more focused on financial services (it's a statistic, but you can find every kind of project also there). Feel free to contact me if you want to know more about MBA policies and international staffing
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 15, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
in addition to the Luca's points, I would like to share the typical reputation Italian offices have among the colleagues in Europe: to be hard-working and more careful about the outfit.

About growing instead, all the MBB are performing great and they will hire tens of profile in the first quarter of 2020.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 16, 2019
Hi Antonello, many thanks for your answer. Are there increasing initiatives from the Partners to improve the work-life balance?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi!

+1 to the rest of the posts.

However, something I found truly different from the rest of Europe is the amount of hours and how much more difficult is it to keep a reasonable work-life balance (Milan/Madrid/Lisbon)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 350+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

Having worked under BCG's IGT system (and in Milan for a while as well), I can summarize the upsides and downsides as follows:

  • Upsides:
    • Brand-new office, in a great location
    • High profile projects - I personally was aligned to the consumer, and there are many interesting projects in this field (other important sectors are financial services, fashion, retail, automotive, industrial goods etc.)
  • Downsides:
    • I sometimes found it challenging to work in Milan given the consultants from other offices are usually staffed for highly demanding projects e.g. Due Diligence work
    • The system is known for its average compensation (and in fact quite subpar compared to other offices)

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Luca gave the best answer

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score
53
Meetings
2,632
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
19 Reviews