Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What is your ideal vacation?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Recent activity on Apr 25, 2024
20 Answers
22.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Allen
Expert
replied on Aug 11, 2020
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

The wrong answer to this question: it depends who's asking

The right answer to this question: an honest answer. As a former MBB interviewer, if I'd ask this question, it would be so that I can see what you care about other than consulting, work, or B-School. If you have a specific hobby that you do during vacation, say so. If you can demonstrate that you know when you need to do nothing except sit on a beach, do so.

Bottom line, just be authentic and show some parts of your personality.

Bonus marks - determine if the interviewer is interested or shares common interests. If so or if not, turn it into a conversation, not just a story.

Helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 12, 2020

Dear A,

There might be a trick in this question to check your dedication to the work and following your self-balance and preventing the burnout. Here I would confirm your dedication to getting your job done, but also convey your understanding that personal well-being is key to professional success.

As for the other things, like where and how, for me, doesn't make any sense.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
11
Allen on Aug 12, 2020

Don't work for any firm that throws a trick question at you. Not cool.

Anonymous I replied on Apr 25, 2024

In meinem idealen Urlaub fahre ich in die Sonne, tanke Energie und lerne neue Kulturen kennen. 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous H replied on Mar 03, 2024

Italy seaside June

 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Alina replied on Feb 06, 2024

Mit der perfekten Mischung aus Erholung und Abenteuer.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous G replied on Jan 07, 2024

2 Möglichkeiten: In einer Großstadt im Ausland (London, Rom, Prag etc) oder in der Sonne am Strand in der Südsee - Erkundung und Entdeckungsdrang vs. Entspannung. Beides ideal und wichtig.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Yanni replied on Dec 18, 2023

My ideal vacation is borabora

Was this answer helpful?
7
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Andrei updated an answer on Aug 28, 2021

maldives, no haste, good infrastructure, good sleep, good food, much sports.  

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous B replied on Oct 16, 2021

My ideal vacation is a road trip with friends and we visit new exciting cities (visiting museums, concerts, sightseeing, bars, living in fascinating hotels …) combined with a few days at the beach in a luxury hotel which has the opportunity to go diving and a fantastic golf court and other possibilities to do sport, going out and getting in touch with the culture.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Sadaf replied on Aug 30, 2021

My ideal vacation spot is anywhere in Italy:
1. I enjoy the food and landscape

2. I enjoy the company of people and the culture

3. The cities are beautiful and offer cultural experiences

Was this answer helpful?
3
Pedro replied on Jun 08, 2023
Senior Associate @ Strategy& (PwC) | Erasmus RSM Exec. MBA | Looking for solid case study partners!

2 weeks on an adventure in a tropical country

Was this answer helpful?
2
Max replied on May 06, 2023

A combination of hiking, sightseeing and relaxing.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous updated the answer on Apr 29, 2022

sportive, nature, reading books, good food. 
I had one of those ideal vacation when I did a self-drive safari through Botswana, super exciting, wilderness, wild animals, scared of lions at night, no internet, gps maps followed by a relaxed stay at Cape Town. 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous E replied on Jul 03, 2023

I would like to travel in nature or hike in a place on my bucket list for example safari, to go to a new country and discover myself through discovering other cultures, through connecting to nature that will help me to reflect on myself.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Frederic replied on Mar 28, 2023

Am Strand unter Palmen

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous D replied on Sep 24, 2022
  1. somewhere new. different culture. With family or friends


 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous C replied on Oct 15, 2021

Kitesurfing in Tarifa

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous F replied on Nov 13, 2023

My ideal vacation would be a trip that combines two to three seasons

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara replied on Sep 27, 2023

Abweschlung, Kultur, Strand, Meer, mit freunden

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Allen gave the best answer

Allen

Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best
209
Meetings
1,915
Q&A Upvotes
8
Awards
5.0
72 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^