What is your favorite street in Monopoly and why?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Mar 04, 2024
13 Answers
2.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 09, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
IEB - Instituto de Estudios Bursáti
Premium
replied on Mar 04, 2024
Learning &Teaching

always the orange ones

Was this answer helpful?
7
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 17, 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello,

I can confirm you that you will never asked such thing in a MBB interview.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Marlon replied on Feb 02, 2023

the orange square. this square is statistically the one where people reach the most. moreover its fairly cheap which means houses can rebuilt. The return is also high enough to make other players bankrupt.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Johanna replied on Jan 20, 2023

Schlossstraße aufgrund hoher Möglichkeit zur Kapitalisierung

Was this answer helpful?
2
Julian replied on May 15, 2023

Joubert street (SA Version). High proability of people landing on it, and high rental income.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Jakob replied on Mar 21, 2023

I do not have any favorite street, because that game was always connected to familiar stress. Without that experience and with the option to add a new one, i would decide for the Gran Via in Madrid, where i made life-lasting experiences as a 16 years old child and could break out of my german little-town-bubble. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous E replied on Jul 28, 2022

Rail Station

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous D replied on Apr 19, 2022

My favourite street is Baker's street- Sherlock

Was this answer helpful?
1
Peter replied on Dec 06, 2023

Oranges because they have the highest ROI

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous F replied on Nov 08, 2023

The orange ones because they are the most profitable. Best Value for money. 

The next rational best would be the pink ones, but away from rationalism I enjoy the dark blue ones because in a late stage of the game they often bankrupt an opponent in one move.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Saurav replied on Nov 27, 2021

None

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Oct 25, 2021

Monopoly is autocratic

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Sep 23, 2021

I don't know what is a Monopoly. I can get back to you on this after I have more knowledge about monopoly!

Was this answer helpful?
0
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely