Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

What is the salary at McKinsey, is it truly globally set?

Hi! What are the salary levels at McKinsey for BA, Senior BA, Junior Associate (w/o MBA) and Associate (w/ MBA)?

I have heard that their salary level is high in the beginning but there is only one big jump, when you earn your MBA. Is that true? How big is that jump?

What is the range between the salaries of consultants at different offices? Do consultants earn the same in New York vs Berlin vs Vienna vs Budapest?

Thanks a lot.

Hi! What are the salary levels at McKinsey for BA, Senior BA, Junior Associate (w/o MBA) and Associate (w/ MBA)?

I have heard that their salary level is high in the beginning but there is only one big jump, when you earn your MBA. Is that true? How big is that jump?

What is the range between the salaries of consultants at different offices? Do consultants earn the same in New York vs Berlin vs Vienna vs Budapest?

Thanks a lot.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey Levente,

As you may imagine, consultants are not supposed to share concrete information on salary levels, however you can get a good glimpse of them in websites such as glassdoor.

That said, I can share with you a couple of insights: salaries differ (significantly) from office to office (in part to compensate for differences in standard living costs, but not only); there is indeed an interesting jump from BA to Associate levels, but again for all roles there is a considerable difference in jumps across offices (btw, the biggest jump should be to Partner though!)

Hope this helped out

Hey Levente,

As you may imagine, consultants are not supposed to share concrete information on salary levels, however you can get a good glimpse of them in websites such as glassdoor.

That said, I can share with you a couple of insights: salaries differ (significantly) from office to office (in part to compensate for differences in standard living costs, but not only); there is indeed an interesting jump from BA to Associate levels, but again for all roles there is a considerable difference in jumps across offices (btw, the biggest jump should be to Partner though!)

Hope this helped out

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,953 Meetings

6,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Levente,

as mentioned by Bruno, the easiest thing to check salaries would be via Glassdoor, as they change – potentially a lot – in different geographies (sometimes even if the geographies are close – eg Italy vs Switzerland) as it is not globally set.

There is a significant jump in percentage point for the base salary from Analyst to Associate; however, you have significant jumps for every step in the consulting ladder, till when you reach Partner level with base salary of $500k+ without bonuses in the US. That’s based on the fact that the higher the position, the higher the bonus, thus giving options for very very high compensations for top performers.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Levente,

as mentioned by Bruno, the easiest thing to check salaries would be via Glassdoor, as they change – potentially a lot – in different geographies (sometimes even if the geographies are close – eg Italy vs Switzerland) as it is not globally set.

There is a significant jump in percentage point for the base salary from Analyst to Associate; however, you have significant jumps for every step in the consulting ladder, till when you reach Partner level with base salary of $500k+ without bonuses in the US. That’s based on the fact that the higher the position, the higher the bonus, thus giving options for very very high compensations for top performers.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

3,833 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

The real information only HR knows. Here you can find only approximate numbers. Also you can check on a Glassdoor.

Best,
André

Dear A,

The real information only HR knows. Here you can find only approximate numbers. Also you can check on a Glassdoor.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Just wanted to point out that partner base compensation in US is close to - but doesn't reach usually - the $500k mark.

Andrea

Just wanted to point out that partner base compensation in US is close to - but doesn't reach usually - the $500k mark.

Andrea

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 275
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 48
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case