Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

9

What is the right amount of time to ask for when providing your initial structure?

Typically, on receiving the case and asking the clarifying questions, the protocol is to ask for some time to come up with your structure / hypothesis before you explain your approach to solve the case to the interviewer.

What is the right amount of time that would be considered acceptable to the interviewer? Is 3-4 minutes too long? Or acceptable? I timed myself for one of the cases and 1 minute is too short. I may be able to get by in 2 minutes but that is on a standard case. On an unconventional case, the thought process is longer.

Thanks for answering!

Typically, on receiving the case and asking the clarifying questions, the protocol is to ask for some time to come up with your structure / hypothesis before you explain your approach to solve the case to the interviewer.

What is the right amount of time that would be considered acceptable to the interviewer? Is 3-4 minutes too long? Or acceptable? I timed myself for one of the cases and 1 minute is too short. I may be able to get by in 2 minutes but that is on a standard case. On an unconventional case, the thought process is longer.

Thanks for answering!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Depending on the part of the case I usually say: Can I take 30 sec / a minute to structure my thoughts / analyze the numbers, etc?

In terms of the use cases:

Always take:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better. 1.5 looks fine
  • 30 sec to analyze the graph / table. Very often you can come up with more than one conclusion from the graph / table(e.g. main conclusion, outliers, correlations)
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go". Spend this time creating the buckets of ideas and then the ideas within the buckets.
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them. Spend 1 minute on collecting the numbers for the arguments. Remember that 70% of your arguments should have numbers

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

Depending on the part of the case I usually say: Can I take 30 sec / a minute to structure my thoughts / analyze the numbers, etc?

In terms of the use cases:

Always take:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better. 1.5 looks fine
  • 30 sec to analyze the graph / table. Very often you can come up with more than one conclusion from the graph / table(e.g. main conclusion, outliers, correlations)
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go". Spend this time creating the buckets of ideas and then the ideas within the buckets.
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them. Spend 1 minute on collecting the numbers for the arguments. Remember that 70% of your arguments should have numbers

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,119 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend the following:

  • 1 min to write down the structure
  • 1.5 min to present

They are not strict rules. If you spend 1.5 min to write down the structure, you won’t lose any points. However be ready to have the interviewer ask if you are ready.

3-4 min is definitely too long to write down a structure. If that’s the time it currently takes, it means you have to:

  • Improve your knowledge of structures (eg practicing more specific type of cases you find challenging) and/or
  • Improve your speed in writing down the structures (eg using more abbreviations)

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would recommend the following:

  • 1 min to write down the structure
  • 1.5 min to present

They are not strict rules. If you spend 1.5 min to write down the structure, you won’t lose any points. However be ready to have the interviewer ask if you are ready.

3-4 min is definitely too long to write down a structure. If that’s the time it currently takes, it means you have to:

  • Improve your knowledge of structures (eg practicing more specific type of cases you find challenging) and/or
  • Improve your speed in writing down the structures (eg using more abbreviations)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,900 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

60-120 seconds. And you should practice this with a partner that keeps an eye on the time, as it is very difficult to estimate the time under pressure. You eventually need to get to a level of comfort with developing these frameworks that allows you to jot down the 20% of content that drives 80% of the answer reliably in a short time.

Of your max 2 min, spend a minute on the first level (the 3-5 branches). This needs to be MECE for a strong framework. Then the remainding 30-60seconds on just a few bullet points per branch underneath. These are not meant to be MECE, just a few starting points for a more in-depths analysis later.

There's also another post here with some other good answers:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-long-should-i-spend-on-preparing-my-structure-to-present-to-the-interviewer-at-the-begining-7972

60-120 seconds. And you should practice this with a partner that keeps an eye on the time, as it is very difficult to estimate the time under pressure. You eventually need to get to a level of comfort with developing these frameworks that allows you to jot down the 20% of content that drives 80% of the answer reliably in a short time.

Of your max 2 min, spend a minute on the first level (the 3-5 branches). This needs to be MECE for a strong framework. Then the remainding 30-60seconds on just a few bullet points per branch underneath. These are not meant to be MECE, just a few starting points for a more in-depths analysis later.

There's also another post here with some other good answers:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-long-should-i-spend-on-preparing-my-structure-to-present-to-the-interviewer-at-the-begining-7972

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, you are right, the first a super important thing to do at the beggining is to ask clarifying questions. Most of the times, they are needed to drive the case in the right direction -and deep dive with the issue tree for it-.

Secondly, 3-4 minutes is too long. Ideally, arround 2 minutes.

You don´t need to write down all, just the main ideas/tree branches. The rest you fill it up with your words as you explain it to the interviewer.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, you are right, the first a super important thing to do at the beggining is to ask clarifying questions. Most of the times, they are needed to drive the case in the right direction -and deep dive with the issue tree for it-.

Secondly, 3-4 minutes is too long. Ideally, arround 2 minutes.

You don´t need to write down all, just the main ideas/tree branches. The rest you fill it up with your words as you explain it to the interviewer.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,227 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

3-4 is absolutely too long!

You should aim for 1-2 minutes.

Now, you may be worried about not having enough depth etc., but here's a tip: The 3rd/4th layer doesn't matter as much as you think! Keep your skeleton in place, and have the why/how of you framework, but voice over the rest! There's no need to write down every. Single. Word!

Hi there,

3-4 is absolutely too long!

You should aim for 1-2 minutes.

Now, you may be worried about not having enough depth etc., but here's a tip: The 3rd/4th layer doesn't matter as much as you think! Keep your skeleton in place, and have the why/how of you framework, but voice over the rest! There's no need to write down every. Single. Word!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

From my personal experience interviewing and feedback from coachees, 60-90 seconds seems to be appropriate to design your structure and another 60-90 seconds to present it. Please also search the Q&A forum as am sure this question would have been answered before.

But be ready to adapt and improvise as required by the interviewer and case. Some interviewers might expect you to talk through your thought process as you are creating the structure. Basically, prepare comprehensively and be ready for anything that comes your way.

From my personal experience interviewing and feedback from coachees, 60-90 seconds seems to be appropriate to design your structure and another 60-90 seconds to present it. Please also search the Q&A forum as am sure this question would have been answered before.

But be ready to adapt and improvise as required by the interviewer and case. Some interviewers might expect you to talk through your thought process as you are creating the structure. Basically, prepare comprehensively and be ready for anything that comes your way.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

I agree with the other experts that it's not more than 2 minutes.
This amount of time is enough to manage a good structure.

Sometimes depending on a case, it could be even less and 2 minutes would be too much.
So prepare yourself for different outcomes in advance and practice with your peers to think under pressure.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hello there!

I agree with the other experts that it's not more than 2 minutes.
This amount of time is enough to manage a good structure.

Sometimes depending on a case, it could be even less and 2 minutes would be too much.
So prepare yourself for different outcomes in advance and practice with your peers to think under pressure.

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello anonymous,

Thanks for the great question. I would say 1min-2min is fine to think about your structure but would not go further. The important thing is that you keep it MECE, and tailored to the client context.
Avoid reusing generic profitability or M&A framework and make sure you answer the client needs.
Let me know if you have further questions,
N.

Hello anonymous,

Thanks for the great question. I would say 1min-2min is fine to think about your structure but would not go further. The important thing is that you keep it MECE, and tailored to the client context.
Avoid reusing generic profitability or M&A framework and make sure you answer the client needs.
Let me know if you have further questions,
N.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I confirm 1-2 minutes to think about it and 1:30-2:30 for presenting are good

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I confirm 1-2 minutes to think about it and 1:30-2:30 for presenting are good

Best,

Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.6k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 65
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case