Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

What is the perception of Online MBA's in consultancies?

WIth many new programs comming out, how are online MBA's perceived in MBB or in any consulatancy?

Thanks for all your imput.

Best,
Nathan

WIth many new programs comming out, how are online MBA's perceived in MBB or in any consulatancy?

Thanks for all your imput.

Best,
Nathan

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I am not aware of a single online MBB being "target school" for MBB. Other consultancies may accept them, but probably only rarely. Besides the lack of brand name, your main difficulty will be overcoming the common perception that online degrees are watered down and you just need to pay to get the piece of paper. Shaquille O'Neal got an MBA from the Phoenix University, but I don't know anyone who thinks of him as a real MBA.

I think your best bet is to find someone who did an evening or executive MBA, and who will understand how hard it is to actually pursue graduate studies while holding a full time job. I did it, I know it is not easy. But even I still don't view online MBAs are 'the real thing'.

My advice to you: if you want to join MBB or even a strong Tier2 consultancy... do a regular program

I am not aware of a single online MBB being "target school" for MBB. Other consultancies may accept them, but probably only rarely. Besides the lack of brand name, your main difficulty will be overcoming the common perception that online degrees are watered down and you just need to pay to get the piece of paper. Shaquille O'Neal got an MBA from the Phoenix University, but I don't know anyone who thinks of him as a real MBA.

I think your best bet is to find someone who did an evening or executive MBA, and who will understand how hard it is to actually pursue graduate studies while holding a full time job. I did it, I know it is not easy. But even I still don't view online MBAs are 'the real thing'.

My advice to you: if you want to join MBB or even a strong Tier2 consultancy... do a regular program

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Very little value...

To make a better informed/educated decision, i would look at ranks such Financial Times + Poets 6 Quants.

On top of that... is a lot about personal preference. Mine, US.

Good luck!

Hello!

Very little value...

To make a better informed/educated decision, i would look at ranks such Financial Times + Poets 6 Quants.

On top of that... is a lot about personal preference. Mine, US.

Good luck!

Couple thoughts:

- An online MBA will not be respected as a "real" MBA. However, if you did an online MBA course while working, this might be viewed positively, but you likely wouldn't fall in the "MBA hire" pool - either the experienced hire pool, or the regular undergrad pool depending on years of experience

- I have heard of a few people that did evening class MBAs, but also have good extenuating circumstances/reasons for why they couldn't do full time (E.g. very sick parents)

Couple thoughts:

- An online MBA will not be respected as a "real" MBA. However, if you did an online MBA course while working, this might be viewed positively, but you likely wouldn't fall in the "MBA hire" pool - either the experienced hire pool, or the regular undergrad pool depending on years of experience

- I have heard of a few people that did evening class MBAs, but also have good extenuating circumstances/reasons for why they couldn't do full time (E.g. very sick parents)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Closer to zero I would say. It is not even considered as an MBA. Might be just an extra point in your resume, but not a game changer.

Best

Hi,

Closer to zero I would say. It is not even considered as an MBA. Might be just an extra point in your resume, but not a game changer.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case