What is the most challenging office to get in for MBB (I am talking about location)?

MBB
New answer on Feb 02, 2020
4 Answers
1.1 k Views
Macha asked on Jan 27, 2020

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 28, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Macha,

the likelihood of being hired from a specific office is related to demand and supply for that office.

The demand side is related to the need for consultants and it is seasonal, meaning some years some offices hire more. When that’s the case, it is generally easier to get offers. A recent example is the offices in the Middle East.

The supply side is related to how many applicants apply to a particular office. From that point of view, New York and London are probably the most competitive in the US and Europe respectively.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 28, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of NY and London, add Singapore, for the very good tax conditions ;)

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 27, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Usually, it's New York (and sometimes London) for multiple reasons:

  • Great location and thus lots of demand
  • Lot's of schools around (NY, Boston, Phily) and thus huge competition
  • Lot's of other professional services and thus huge competition
  • Sexy projects with no travel (Finance, Real Estate, etc)
  • Hard to get the work visa

Many people apply to New Jersey which is easier to get, and has most of these perks

Best

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Macha on Jan 27, 2020

And what about Europe? (the easiest and the hardest office)

Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Feb 02, 2020
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

The office locations typically correlate to the cities most people want to live in alognside offices that accept internationals. In the US this is

1. NYC

2. SF/Bay Area

3. Boston

4. Chicago

Globally - you have London, Singapore, Sydney, Greater China Office

A lot of highly competitive offices such as India or some SE Asian offices usually don't give many offers to foreigners due to stringent visa requirements, lower salaries and plenty of local talent

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,027
Meetings
27,715
Q&A Upvotes
292
Awards
5.0
1480 Reviews