What is the most and the least important detail in your resume ?

fit interview
New answer on Apr 04, 2021
6 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 01, 2021

Hello, to answer this question, can I talk about an experience mentioned on my resume and emphasize how it enabled me to acquire consulting skills ? Concerning the least important detail, can I say that I value everything mentioned on my resume as all the details shaped my personality and made develop all my skills? Thank you in advance

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 04, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

These are two questions you can find in the FIT part of the test. If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 01, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Let me help.

Most Important Detail: This should be whatever experience you have leaveraged to create your "Greatest Accomploshment"/"Biggest Challenge"/"Proudest Moment" behavioral story.

So, whatever story you have created for that classic fit question, should also be the experience you flag on your resume. It's literally a hidden "Tell me about your biggest achievement slash proudest moment" question!

Least Important Detail: Here is where you get to exhibit humbleness. Grab something that isn't "technically" important from a job perspective, but is important to you. Say "I know that xx isn't really big impact from your perspective, but I added it because I really value x".

^I love this question because it's a chance to show your true personality/values/interests!

Was this answer helpful?
Torben
Expert
replied on Apr 01, 2021
Volkswagen Consulting| Your Automotive and Mobility Expert | Inhouse Consulting | China

Hey there,

...you might saw this coming, but it depends! It depends on you and the person you are or want to transmit. A most important detail can be something extremely personal that has shaped you (which does not necessarily need to have anything to do with consulting skills).

I have never had/heard an interviewer ask about the least important detail on a resume. Instead, many tend to ask for your "highlight" (for that, see my point above). In case they do ask you about a least important detail I like your approach: The CV is a brief summary of the most important aspects of your (mainly) professional life, so of course, everything has its value. If they insist you could pick something in the very past where you may have not been as sharp and determined as you are today.

Let me know if you want to practice CV-interviews.

Best

Torben

Was this answer helpful?
Franco
Expert
replied on Apr 01, 2021
Ex BCG Principal | INSEAD | 10 yrs in consulting | Interviewed >200 Career Switchers, MBAs, Undergrads in Europe and USA

It depends on what stage of your career you are in.

If you apply to a consulting company straight out of university the most important part will be your GPA, the name of your university, and the name of the companies you interned with, the least important your passions.

If you are a senior candidate the most important is your personal career achievements and the name of your past employer, the least important still remains your interests but also your GPA becomes less relevant.

Hope it helps,

Franco

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 02, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi recommend talking about an achievement not big in terms of the brand (that the interviewer already appreciated) but important in terms of skill set acquired (e.g. a little entrepreneurial experience)

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 01, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

If something is not important to show your experience & skills, why put it in the resume anyway?

All sections of the resume must hang together nicely and carry weight although fair to say Education (inc internships, project work etc) & Professional experience takes up the most space.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,731
Q&A Upvotes
119
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews