What is the difference in the recruiting process in Germany and Switzerland?

germany MBB switzerland
Recent activity on Feb 17, 2019
2 Answers
1.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 15, 2019

Hi everyone,

is there any significant difference within the recruiting process of MBB consultancies in Germany and Switzerland? Can I increase my chances by picking one of these countries?

Best

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B replied on Feb 17, 2019

If somebody was rejected for German offices, can he apply directly to a Swiss office or does he have to wait 1.5 years as it would be the case in Germany?

Was this answer helpful?
1
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 15, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

The recruiting process is exactly the same. However, the German market is bigger and thus hiring more people.

Best

Was this answer helpful?