Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

8

What is the difference between McKinseys Business Analyst and Junior Associate role?

On their site they have mentioned bachelors degree as a requirement for both. What exactly is the difference between the two roles? What qualifications are needed for them?

On their site they have mentioned bachelors degree as a requirement for both. What exactly is the difference between the two roles? What qualifications are needed for them?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

BA is an entry role at McKinsey

Fellow Associate - The short role that some of the candidates may get. There are tree possible scenarios:

  • Entry role in some countries with widespread MA degrees. (Usually, they don't have BA roles at all)
  • If you don't have enough relevant experience for an associate role / performed not perfectly at the interview. If you have never worked in consulting this is a good starting point since you can get more experience before starting to manage projects and have more time to improve if you fail at something
  • As a promotion from SBA position if you are not getting MBA and your performance is not good enough to get a DTA (Direct to Associate promotion)

I would not compare Junior Asc and BA since those roles are too different and would rather compare JASC and ASC. Being a Junior Associate has both pros and cons.

Pros:

  • If you have never worked in consulting this is a good starting point since you can get more experience before starting to manage projects and have more time to improve if you fail something
  • The quarterly evaluation process is less tough than for an associate
  • You automatically get promoted to ASC in 1 year

Cons:

  • Lower salary and bonus
  • +1 year longer career path

Best

Good luck!

Hi,

BA is an entry role at McKinsey

Fellow Associate - The short role that some of the candidates may get. There are tree possible scenarios:

  • Entry role in some countries with widespread MA degrees. (Usually, they don't have BA roles at all)
  • If you don't have enough relevant experience for an associate role / performed not perfectly at the interview. If you have never worked in consulting this is a good starting point since you can get more experience before starting to manage projects and have more time to improve if you fail at something
  • As a promotion from SBA position if you are not getting MBA and your performance is not good enough to get a DTA (Direct to Associate promotion)

I would not compare Junior Asc and BA since those roles are too different and would rather compare JASC and ASC. Being a Junior Associate has both pros and cons.

Pros:

  • If you have never worked in consulting this is a good starting point since you can get more experience before starting to manage projects and have more time to improve if you fail something
  • The quarterly evaluation process is less tough than for an associate
  • You automatically get promoted to ASC in 1 year

Cons:

  • Lower salary and bonus
  • +1 year longer career path

Best

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

Junior Associate (or Pre-Associate) role exists in only some offices in McKinsey. The role is designed as a transition role for Exp Hire (5-8 yrs exp) or Advanced Degree (PhD) or in some offices MBA (in India) before assuming an Associate role.

Junior Associate will almost do similar works like an Associate but with more guidance, as they have some solid prior experiences prior to McKinsey. A person usually takes that role between 6 months to 1.5 years before advancing to Associate.

Meanwhile, a BA is a role designed for a fresh or 1-2 yrs of exp undergraduate. BA in McKinsey is usually their first-time job, hence the guidance is a lot more than a JA, and they will need to be mentored more closely on day to day basis. BA usually lasts between 2-3 years before advancing to Associate or Senior BA.

Hope this helps!

Hi There,

Junior Associate (or Pre-Associate) role exists in only some offices in McKinsey. The role is designed as a transition role for Exp Hire (5-8 yrs exp) or Advanced Degree (PhD) or in some offices MBA (in India) before assuming an Associate role.

Junior Associate will almost do similar works like an Associate but with more guidance, as they have some solid prior experiences prior to McKinsey. A person usually takes that role between 6 months to 1.5 years before advancing to Associate.

Meanwhile, a BA is a role designed for a fresh or 1-2 yrs of exp undergraduate. BA in McKinsey is usually their first-time job, hence the guidance is a lot more than a JA, and they will need to be mentored more closely on day to day basis. BA usually lasts between 2-3 years before advancing to Associate or Senior BA.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In addition to the answers provided, if you include some information about yourself we can let you know where you might fit best!

Hi there,

In addition to the answers provided, if you include some information about yourself we can let you know where you might fit best!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

BA roles are typically for those just coming out of undergrad

Junior Associate roles are only available in select countries (mostly developing). They are usually there for postgraduates with limited or no work experience - such as India where it is very common to do an MBA without any work experience at all!

BA roles are typically for those just coming out of undergrad

Junior Associate roles are only available in select countries (mostly developing). They are usually there for postgraduates with limited or no work experience - such as India where it is very common to do an MBA without any work experience at all!

Dear A,

A business analyst ussually owns an analysis while an associate owns a part of the client problem. The analyst ussually is just out of undergrad while the associate has some experience and probably has an MBA. An additional difference is a material difference in annual compensation.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Dear A,

A business analyst ussually owns an analysis while an associate owns a part of the client problem. The analyst ussually is just out of undergrad while the associate has some experience and probably has an MBA. An additional difference is a material difference in annual compensation.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
usually to get a junior associate offer you need at least 2 years of working experience (or 1 in consulting). It is a sort of fast track for the associate role, since you have only 1 year to get it (instead of 2/3 years of business analysts).
In terms of role in the team instead, they are quite similar. Junior associate often manage the biggest part of the project, but responsibilities and exposure on partners and clients are the same.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
usually to get a junior associate offer you need at least 2 years of working experience (or 1 in consulting). It is a sort of fast track for the associate role, since you have only 1 year to get it (instead of 2/3 years of business analysts).
In terms of role in the team instead, they are quite similar. Junior associate often manage the biggest part of the project, but responsibilities and exposure on partners and clients are the same.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Few:

  1. Previous experience: junior associates do have some, but BAs in most cases not (or less than 2 years)
  2. Responsability: BAs are more junior and hence more accompanied, Jas fly solo from day one practically

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Few:

  1. Previous experience: junior associates do have some, but BAs in most cases not (or less than 2 years)
  2. Responsability: BAs are more junior and hence more accompanied, Jas fly solo from day one practically

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case