Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

What is the difference between global management consulting firms and boutique consulting firms?

In terms of

  • type of work & projects
  • travel
  • culture
  • salary
  • exit options...?

In terms of

  • type of work & projects
  • travel
  • culture
  • salary
  • exit options...?
2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is a number of differences:

  1. Salaries - Lower or similar salary on a post-MBA level but lower partner salary (although might be more tiers for partners)
  2. Career progression may be slower (at least compared to MBB)
  3. Subjectively, the quality is higher at MBB. However, the boutique consulting firms may have unique expertise in a particular industry / function and thus will be better
  4. Knowledge base- MBB knowledge bases are extremely deep and helpful. You have tons of materials on various topics. Again, the boutique firm may have more specific knowledge
  5. Support - at MBB you will have lots of people taking care of extra staff - doing research, the visual design of slides, sophisticated models, outsourcing for making surveys in the field. In the boutique firm, you'll be all by yourself
  6. Benefits - you will have better hotels, better dinners, better airline tickets, etc at MBB. This is important if you spend 90% of your life out of home
  7. Culture - the boutique firm may be like a small family. Thus it provides the great opportunities to make friends. On the other hand - if you don't like to work with the certain people - you'll have no other option. With MBB companies you have some space to make mistakes
  8. Exit options - in general MBB brands are stronger, however, in a boutique firm, you can develop a unique industry expertise that will be highly valued. However, you can always achieve the same effect by specializing in a certain industry with any firm.

Best

Hi,

There is a number of differences:

  1. Salaries - Lower or similar salary on a post-MBA level but lower partner salary (although might be more tiers for partners)
  2. Career progression may be slower (at least compared to MBB)
  3. Subjectively, the quality is higher at MBB. However, the boutique consulting firms may have unique expertise in a particular industry / function and thus will be better
  4. Knowledge base- MBB knowledge bases are extremely deep and helpful. You have tons of materials on various topics. Again, the boutique firm may have more specific knowledge
  5. Support - at MBB you will have lots of people taking care of extra staff - doing research, the visual design of slides, sophisticated models, outsourcing for making surveys in the field. In the boutique firm, you'll be all by yourself
  6. Benefits - you will have better hotels, better dinners, better airline tickets, etc at MBB. This is important if you spend 90% of your life out of home
  7. Culture - the boutique firm may be like a small family. Thus it provides the great opportunities to make friends. On the other hand - if you don't like to work with the certain people - you'll have no other option. With MBB companies you have some space to make mistakes
  8. Exit options - in general MBB brands are stronger, however, in a boutique firm, you can develop a unique industry expertise that will be highly valued. However, you can always achieve the same effect by specializing in a certain industry with any firm.

Best

Book a coaching with Lorenzo

0 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

basic differences are the following (keep in mind that for global firms I refer especially to MBB):

  • type of work & projects: Global firms usually do shorter projects and a higher level (e.g. industrial plans). Is it common that boutiques come after such high level projects to start the actual implementation phase. So often boutique have more "practical" tasks (e.g. PMO). Boutiques are often very focused on an industry (e.g. insurance) or a function (e.g. finance), so is unlikely to see many different industries in such firms.
  • travel: boutiques are usually very local, meaning that travel are usually inside the country where the firm is located. Global firms might require you to go wherever in the world, either because they need a very specific expertise which is only available in your local office or there is a shortage of resources in some specific, fast growing offices
  • culture: this is very firm-specific, so there is no systematic differences between boutiques and global firm. In general, boutiques are less policy-driven, with more familiar environment, but local office of global firms are usually quite independent and when size is not too big they can still act like a boutique, of course with some constraints deriving from being part of a global network (e.g. feedback methods)
  • salary: referring to MBB, salary in global firms is usually higher, I would say at least by 30% in low-mid levels (associate/consultant). Salary comparison at highest level is not very significant because is highly dependent on structure. Global firms usually have better benefits too.
  • exit options...? Global firms are well recognized by any employer, whereas for boutiques your exit strategy are basically limited by the industry/function where the boutique has its core business. Moreover, you are expected to be hired in a better contractual position exiting from a global firm.

Hi,

basic differences are the following (keep in mind that for global firms I refer especially to MBB):

  • type of work & projects: Global firms usually do shorter projects and a higher level (e.g. industrial plans). Is it common that boutiques come after such high level projects to start the actual implementation phase. So often boutique have more "practical" tasks (e.g. PMO). Boutiques are often very focused on an industry (e.g. insurance) or a function (e.g. finance), so is unlikely to see many different industries in such firms.
  • travel: boutiques are usually very local, meaning that travel are usually inside the country where the firm is located. Global firms might require you to go wherever in the world, either because they need a very specific expertise which is only available in your local office or there is a shortage of resources in some specific, fast growing offices
  • culture: this is very firm-specific, so there is no systematic differences between boutiques and global firm. In general, boutiques are less policy-driven, with more familiar environment, but local office of global firms are usually quite independent and when size is not too big they can still act like a boutique, of course with some constraints deriving from being part of a global network (e.g. feedback methods)
  • salary: referring to MBB, salary in global firms is usually higher, I would say at least by 30% in low-mid levels (associate/consultant). Salary comparison at highest level is not very significant because is highly dependent on structure. Global firms usually have better benefits too.
  • exit options...? Global firms are well recognized by any employer, whereas for boutiques your exit strategy are basically limited by the industry/function where the boutique has its core business. Moreover, you are expected to be hired in a better contractual position exiting from a global firm.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 295
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case