3

What is the correct order to analyze multi-level cases?

For instance, the CEO is interested in increased profitability but you know you need to do market analysis as well. If the case specifically asks for profitability, does it make sense to start there or finish there? I use profitability and mkt analysis as an example but I assume this answer would encompass any multi-level analysis. Thank you!

For instance, the CEO is interested in increased profitability but you know you need to do market analysis as well. If the case specifically asks for profitability, does it make sense to start there or finish there? I use profitability and mkt analysis as an example but I assume this answer would encompass any multi-level analysis. Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sara

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

43 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Dear Kevin,

Your objectives are

- to make the transition between the two frameworks fluent

- to facilitate your work by gathering before information that will be useful later

At this scope, I would advise to adopt the following hierarchy:

1) Market Analysis: good to place it at the very beginning, because it helps understanding how the market is and if it looks attractive;

2) Analysis of the resources and capabilities of our company: does our client even have the sufficient resources to pursue the desired strategy? Is there any obstacle there?

3) Profitability analysis: this is usually the core, present in the majority of the cases. How does the P&L look like? How is the revenues model? How the cost structure? Let´s put some numbers out there!

4) Market Entry Strategy / Competitive Response: these two frameworks almost never go together in the same case and they can both be placed at this point. Points (1) and (2) of this list will give us precious information to be able to tackle these frameworks successfully.

5) Pricing / M&A or JV / Marketing Strategy: also these three frameworks almost never will appear in the same case. They can be placed at the very end because the information from all the previous points will give a substantial help in solving them.

Dear Kevin,

Your objectives are

- to make the transition between the two frameworks fluent

- to facilitate your work by gathering before information that will be useful later

At this scope, I would advise to adopt the following hierarchy:

1) Market Analysis: good to place it at the very beginning, because it helps understanding how the market is and if it looks attractive;

2) Analysis of the resources and capabilities of our company: does our client even have the sufficient resources to pursue the desired strategy? Is there any obstacle there?

3) Profitability analysis: this is usually the core, present in the majority of the cases. How does the P&L look like? How is the revenues model? How the cost structure? Let´s put some numbers out there!

4) Market Entry Strategy / Competitive Response: these two frameworks almost never go together in the same case and they can both be placed at this point. Points (1) and (2) of this list will give us precious information to be able to tackle these frameworks successfully.

5) Pricing / M&A or JV / Marketing Strategy: also these three frameworks almost never will appear in the same case. They can be placed at the very end because the information from all the previous points will give a substantial help in solving them.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Kevin,

In this particular case:

  1. You start with profitability structure and split profit into revenue and costs.
  2. Then you split revenue into market and market share
  3. Market share then equals units sold and price

In general, if you have several levels in a case - try to put them in the same structure, but be smart in prioritization. I.e. if the case is the market entry, new product, M&A, etc. you'd better always start with the market to better understand the context.

Best

Hi Kevin,

In this particular case:

  1. You start with profitability structure and split profit into revenue and costs.
  2. Then you split revenue into market and market share
  3. Market share then equals units sold and price

In general, if you have several levels in a case - try to put them in the same structure, but be smart in prioritization. I.e. if the case is the market entry, new product, M&A, etc. you'd better always start with the market to better understand the context.

Best

Hi Kevin,

I'm not yet avanced or Pro but I will try to answer using my consunting mindset under construction :)

It depends on what seems the most logical and the conditions to prove or disprove your hypothesis. In your particular example, if 1) the question from the interviewer states that the CEO wants to expand, profitability should, in my opinion, come after market analysis : you answer to the main question; which is: should/could I expand ?. If 2) the CEO only wants to increase profitability, then profitability comes first : you answer to the main question: How do I increase profitability ?. Think of it as a combination of conditions to prove your hypothesis, with one depending on anonther.

In 1) If there is no market opportunity, then profitability is of no interest. If there seems to be a market opportunity, then you should evaluate profitability. Remember that in consulting you will want to avoid unnecessary work, because there will be so much necessary work... ! In 2), you should definitely break down profitability first (which somehow always include a bit of a competition analysis at least) to evaluate where the profitability gains are possible and if market expansion is a valuable option.

Also, if you feel that the question might be multi-leveled, do not hesitate to ask where the proirity lies.

Other PrepLoungers, please do not hesitate to correct me if I'm mistaken; I'll learn from it too !

Hi Kevin,

I'm not yet avanced or Pro but I will try to answer using my consunting mindset under construction :)

It depends on what seems the most logical and the conditions to prove or disprove your hypothesis. In your particular example, if 1) the question from the interviewer states that the CEO wants to expand, profitability should, in my opinion, come after market analysis : you answer to the main question; which is: should/could I expand ?. If 2) the CEO only wants to increase profitability, then profitability comes first : you answer to the main question: How do I increase profitability ?. Think of it as a combination of conditions to prove your hypothesis, with one depending on anonther.

In 1) If there is no market opportunity, then profitability is of no interest. If there seems to be a market opportunity, then you should evaluate profitability. Remember that in consulting you will want to avoid unnecessary work, because there will be so much necessary work... ! In 2), you should definitely break down profitability first (which somehow always include a bit of a competition analysis at least) to evaluate where the profitability gains are possible and if market expansion is a valuable option.

Also, if you feel that the question might be multi-leveled, do not hesitate to ask where the proirity lies.

Other PrepLoungers, please do not hesitate to correct me if I'm mistaken; I'll learn from it too !

Related BootCamp article(s)

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

The Value Chain

The Value Chain - as e.g. by Porter - is a classic framework to structure the activities of a business and add value to products by transforming resources.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28346
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 81.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5691
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 65.9k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14232
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 63.9k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12915
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 55.9k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4549
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case