Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

What is the cool-down period/ waiting period after getting rejected from strategy&?

I got rejected at the final round.

Thanks in advance!

I got rejected at the final round.

Thanks in advance!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Agreeing with comments from experts, sometimes you can decrease this time by finding a referral,

Cheers

Agreeing with comments from experts, sometimes you can decrease this time by finding a referral,

Cheers

This depends on a couple factors:

1) Office - different offices sometimes have different rules

2) Position applied for - usually for internships, the cool down period doesn't apply and you can apply again for full time

3) Performance at final round - sometimes, if the call was very close to not give a candidate an offer, the firm will waive or shorten the cool-down period - basically it is used if the firm sees a lot of potential but needs you to practice cases more or build on some of your experiences.

The best way for you to know for sure is to email or give HR a quick call to confirm.

Hope this helps!

This depends on a couple factors:

1) Office - different offices sometimes have different rules

2) Position applied for - usually for internships, the cool down period doesn't apply and you can apply again for full time

3) Performance at final round - sometimes, if the call was very close to not give a candidate an offer, the firm will waive or shorten the cool-down period - basically it is used if the firm sees a lot of potential but needs you to practice cases more or build on some of your experiences.

The best way for you to know for sure is to email or give HR a quick call to confirm.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,959 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually the ban period lasts up to 2 years. I recommend you contact HR and discuss your situation.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Usually the ban period lasts up to 2 years. I recommend you contact HR and discuss your situation.

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

No familiar w/ Strategy& specifically (and we don't know your profile), but 2 years is standard unless your profile really changes.

Notable exceptions:

1. They may have told you otherwise (though doesn't look like that happened in your specific case)

2. They may feel like you weren't truthful / ethical and you'd be banned for life. Rare, but does happen

Why don't you ask recruiting for some feedback?

No familiar w/ Strategy& specifically (and we don't know your profile), but 2 years is standard unless your profile really changes.

Notable exceptions:

1. They may have told you otherwise (though doesn't look like that happened in your specific case)

2. They may feel like you weren't truthful / ethical and you'd be banned for life. Rare, but does happen

Why don't you ask recruiting for some feedback?

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no formal cool-down, however, if you apply immediately - your resume will obviously be rejected. You can reapply for a completely different role immediately or wait for a year.

Best

Hi,

There is no formal cool-down, however, if you apply immediately - your resume will obviously be rejected. You can reapply for a completely different role immediately or wait for a year.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Quiz

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.7k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 93
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case