Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,407 Meetings

15,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

What is the content of the written test of Bain&Co?

I got invited to take a written test at Bain&Co. Is it similar to BCG and McKinsey's potential tests?

I got invited to take a written test at Bain&Co. Is it similar to BCG and McKinsey's potential tests?

Hirevue? — Anonymous B on Nov 02, 2019

What do you mean by hirevue anonymous b? — Anonymous A on Nov 02, 2019

Hirevue is the platform they used to conduct these online test. Was wondering if its the same one? Because if it is theres already a thread — Anonymous B on Nov 02, 2019

There was no info about whether it is hirevue or not. But it is a 50 minute written test. — Anonymous A on Nov 03, 2019

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,407 Meetings

15,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the written case at Bain is different from the McK PST and BCG Potential Test.

As part of the test, you will receive a pack of slides and will usually have between 55 and 90 minutes, according to the office, to analyze them and create a 5-slide presentation. After that, you will usually have between 15 and 30 minutes, according to the office, to present the slides to the interviewers and answer their questions.

In case you are referring to the test used by Bain in South East Asia mentioned by Anonymous B, this is not called written case and involves multiple-choice questions and three questions to record via video on personality and business judgment. In general, the McK PST is a good way to prepare for it.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the written case at Bain is different from the McK PST and BCG Potential Test.

As part of the test, you will receive a pack of slides and will usually have between 55 and 90 minutes, according to the office, to analyze them and create a 5-slide presentation. After that, you will usually have between 15 and 30 minutes, according to the office, to present the slides to the interviewers and answer their questions.

In case you are referring to the test used by Bain in South East Asia mentioned by Anonymous B, this is not called written case and involves multiple-choice questions and three questions to record via video on personality and business judgment. In general, the McK PST is a good way to prepare for it.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

It says in the e-mail that this is a 50 minute written test. It does not say a written case interview. I am a bit confused. — Anonymous A on Nov 03, 2019

Hi Anonymous, have you tried to clarify with HR the content of the test? If not, I would recommend to do so — Francesco on Nov 03, 2019

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,616 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The content does not actually matter that much. Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The content does not actually matter that much. Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi, did you learn anything solid about the written test?

Hi, did you learn anything solid about the written test?

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29593
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1908
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 622
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case