Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

8

What is the best way of getting an internship at Bain & Company with a Bachelor's degree?

Next year, I am going to start studying Business Administration specializing in Innovation Management. While there is definitely a lot of time, I would still like to ask for some tips. I have heard they start taking sophomores as interns. Are there many Bain & Company interns with a Bachelor's degree? Or mostly MBA's? Thank you very much for your help.

Next year, I am going to start studying Business Administration specializing in Innovation Management. While there is definitely a lot of time, I would still like to ask for some tips. I have heard they start taking sophomores as interns. Are there many Bain & Company interns with a Bachelor's degree? Or mostly MBA's? Thank you very much for your help.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Presuming you go to a target school (top 3-5 in your region) you will have mutliple opportunities to learn more about their programs on campus. I would advise you to visit the on campus career center to get a schedule of their events etc.

All their programs aimed at sophomores and juniors are listed online, you need to track these as they change annually depending on need etc.

In terms of split - it is typically more skewed towards MBAs/Grad students in terms of class size. However there are many opportunities for undergrads and I would not let that stop you from applying!

All the best!

Udayan

Hi,

Presuming you go to a target school (top 3-5 in your region) you will have mutliple opportunities to learn more about their programs on campus. I would advise you to visit the on campus career center to get a schedule of their events etc.

All their programs aimed at sophomores and juniors are listed online, you need to track these as they change annually depending on need etc.

In terms of split - it is typically more skewed towards MBAs/Grad students in terms of class size. However there are many opportunities for undergrads and I would not let that stop you from applying!

All the best!

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,056 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) Talk to your career department - they can advise when the recruiting cycles occur and what you need to do!

2) Network now - reach out and make some connections that will pay dividends later

3) Keep a very strong GPA

4) Get other internships and work experience

Hi there,

1) Talk to your career department - they can advise when the recruiting cycles occur and what you need to do!

2) Network now - reach out and make some connections that will pay dividends later

3) Keep a very strong GPA

4) Get other internships and work experience

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Bain has analyst-level interns (with a bachelor's degree, or even in their penultimate university year) and associate-level interns (MBA degree) - two different roles for two different backgrounds.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

Bain has analyst-level interns (with a bachelor's degree, or even in their penultimate university year) and associate-level interns (MBA degree) - two different roles for two different backgrounds.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Try to get as high GPA as possible, get some work experience or internship and try to get a referral. It will increase your chances a lot!

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Try to get as high GPA as possible, get some work experience or internship and try to get a referral. It will increase your chances a lot!

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Dear A,

I would recommend you to keep you GPA high, network and take care about your referrals.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to keep you GPA high, network and take care about your referrals.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,667 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

well done for starting to plan so early your career path.

MBB hire both new bachelor/master graduates and MBAs. The position is different:

  • Analyst (McK)/Associate (BCG/Bain) for new BSc and MSc graduate
  • Associate (McK)/Consultants (BCG/Bain) for new MBAs

As mentioned by Luca, in some countries you need a Master to apply.

The best way to get an internship is via referral. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Besides that, the following helps:

  • Target school
  • Great GPA
  • Relevant internships
  • Experience abroad
  • Volunteer and leadership experiences

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

well done for starting to plan so early your career path.

MBB hire both new bachelor/master graduates and MBAs. The position is different:

  • Analyst (McK)/Associate (BCG/Bain) for new BSc and MSc graduate
  • Associate (McK)/Consultants (BCG/Bain) for new MBAs

As mentioned by Luca, in some countries you need a Master to apply.

The best way to get an internship is via referral. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Besides that, the following helps:

  • Target school
  • Great GPA
  • Relevant internships
  • Experience abroad
  • Volunteer and leadership experiences

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s good that you are a long-time thinker!

Yes, indeed, I personally know a lot of people who were summer business analyst in their last year of uni -undergrad, not masters-.

For sure there is also a progarm for summer MBAs, but that is a different story.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s good that you are a long-time thinker!

Yes, indeed, I personally know a lot of people who were summer business analyst in their last year of uni -undergrad, not masters-.

For sure there is also a progarm for summer MBAs, but that is a different story.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It depends on the country but Bachelor degree is usually enough to get an offer as internship. Bear in mind that in some countries (e.g. Italy) you must have a Master in order to be hired as full-time.

In terms of strategy, the best way is to join selective events reserved for universities (e.g. Bain business course) where you can develop your network among Bain HR staff and consultants.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It depends on the country but Bachelor degree is usually enough to get an offer as internship. Bear in mind that in some countries (e.g. Italy) you must have a Master in order to be hired as full-time.

In terms of strategy, the best way is to join selective events reserved for universities (e.g. Bain business course) where you can develop your network among Bain HR staff and consultants.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29608
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case