expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,254 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

What is McKinsey's job application process?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,254 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Standard process is this:

1. You apply

2. You take PST test

3. You are invited to a 1st round interview (may be remote depending on your location)

4. You are invited to a 2nd round interview, at the office you wiuld start in

There are small variations possible depending on profile and office

Standard process is this:

1. You apply

2. You take PST test

3. You are invited to a 1st round interview (may be remote depending on your location)

4. You are invited to a 2nd round interview, at the office you wiuld start in

There are small variations possible depending on profile and office

If you can not find this information online, maybe consulting is not for you ? :)

If you can not find this information online, maybe consulting is not for you ? :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,633 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe it's all on the official website

Best

Hi,

I believe it's all on the official website

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 33.9k times
4.5 5 837
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case