Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

What is market/industry dynamics

Hello Everyone,

I have a basic doubt that is making me feel confused, and I would really appreciate your help

- What do we mean when we talk about market dynamics (auto industry) and how would it be exemplified?

Other related questions:

- What is the difference between market dynamics and industry dynamics (if there is one) and how differs from market and industry analysis?

- Finally, is there any relationship between the previous concepts and SWOT?

Thank you very much,
Best

Hello Everyone,

I have a basic doubt that is making me feel confused, and I would really appreciate your help

- What do we mean when we talk about market dynamics (auto industry) and how would it be exemplified?

Other related questions:

- What is the difference between market dynamics and industry dynamics (if there is one) and how differs from market and industry analysis?

- Finally, is there any relationship between the previous concepts and SWOT?

Thank you very much,
Best

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Agree with Vlad.

But keep in mind that business is not a precise science (if you can consider it a science at all..)

So people may say "industry" and mean "market", and vice versa. So you may have to narrow down or widen your approach on the fly.

Reg. the dynamics itself, I'd add to Vlad's list major shifts in technology, production methods, and value chain configurations.

Examples:

  • TV manufacturers switching from cathode tubes to plasma to LED to OLED (technology)
  • Auto industry in the 90s adopting just in time manufacturing, Kaizen and TQM (production methods)
  • Auto industry going electric (technology, production methods)
  • IT departments going from full-stack on-premise infrastructures to cloud-based microservice architectures (technology, production methods, value chain config)
  • Machine learning technologies switching from CPU-based calculations to GPU-based (and now TPUs, if they're using Tensor Flow) (technology)
  • Outsourcing / off-shoring larger parts of value creation (i.e. customer service being done by "Gary" from Bangalore)
  • Switch from PC-first to mobile-first software development
  • Shift from linear TV to Video on Demand
  • Shift from Cable and Telephony to OTT services
  • ...

We could continue this list forever, but you get the point, I guess.

The important thing is that these shifts (usually) have an impact on the things that Vlad has mentioned - growth, market concentration, the emergence of new players, the death of old ones...

For example, if you look at what's happening in TV/entertainment:

The emergence of streaming video on demand has killed major corporations (e.g. Blockbuster), spawned huge new ones (e.g. Netflix), lead to major M&A activity (e.g. Disney / 20th Century Fox, Comcast and many others). A "simple" change in technology has huge effects on the entire entertainment value chain, from how actors are cast and paid, changing power dynamics directors, producers and studios, what movies and series are being produced, how awards are given out, all the way to how intellectual property rights and licenses are treated globally. You could even argue that it has induced societal change, that the Weinstein case and therefore the #MeToo movement would not have happened in the pre-Netflix era...

Agree with Vlad.

But keep in mind that business is not a precise science (if you can consider it a science at all..)

So people may say "industry" and mean "market", and vice versa. So you may have to narrow down or widen your approach on the fly.

Reg. the dynamics itself, I'd add to Vlad's list major shifts in technology, production methods, and value chain configurations.

Examples:

  • TV manufacturers switching from cathode tubes to plasma to LED to OLED (technology)
  • Auto industry in the 90s adopting just in time manufacturing, Kaizen and TQM (production methods)
  • Auto industry going electric (technology, production methods)
  • IT departments going from full-stack on-premise infrastructures to cloud-based microservice architectures (technology, production methods, value chain config)
  • Machine learning technologies switching from CPU-based calculations to GPU-based (and now TPUs, if they're using Tensor Flow) (technology)
  • Outsourcing / off-shoring larger parts of value creation (i.e. customer service being done by "Gary" from Bangalore)
  • Switch from PC-first to mobile-first software development
  • Shift from linear TV to Video on Demand
  • Shift from Cable and Telephony to OTT services
  • ...

We could continue this list forever, but you get the point, I guess.

The important thing is that these shifts (usually) have an impact on the things that Vlad has mentioned - growth, market concentration, the emergence of new players, the death of old ones...

For example, if you look at what's happening in TV/entertainment:

The emergence of streaming video on demand has killed major corporations (e.g. Blockbuster), spawned huge new ones (e.g. Netflix), lead to major M&A activity (e.g. Disney / 20th Century Fox, Comcast and many others). A "simple" change in technology has huge effects on the entire entertainment value chain, from how actors are cast and paid, changing power dynamics directors, producers and studios, what movies and series are being produced, how awards are given out, all the way to how intellectual property rights and licenses are treated globally. You could even argue that it has induced societal change, that the Weinstein case and therefore the #MeToo movement would not have happened in the pre-Netflix era...

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • The industry is bigger than the market (e.g. steel production industry vs. real estate water pipes market)
  • Dynamics = size and growth / decline trends. In a broader sense, it may mean segments size / growth and players size / growth.
  • Forget about SWOT - this concept is not used in the consulting interviews (and I don't recommend using it since it's very theoretical)

Best!

Hi,

  • The industry is bigger than the market (e.g. steel production industry vs. real estate water pipes market)
  • Dynamics = size and growth / decline trends. In a broader sense, it may mean segments size / growth and players size / growth.
  • Forget about SWOT - this concept is not used in the consulting interviews (and I don't recommend using it since it's very theoretical)

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Pricing

Pricing case studies can either stand alone or be a part of another case study. You can crack pricing Case Interview in three steps: Investigate the company; Investigate the product; Choose a pricing strategy

SWOT Analysis

The SWOT analysis is extremely useful to determine what might help the firm to accomplish its objectives and what obstacles must be overcome to attain results

Related case(s)

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 3.7k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 77
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Simon-Kucher Case: GST Cruise Company

Solved 2.9k times
Simon-Kucher Case: GST Cruise Company Cruise company German Sea Tours (GST) is a successful operator of international cruises. GST currently offers several cruise trips, lasting between 5 and 24 days. Additional services can be booked on board (e.g. excursions at each destination, onboard leisure activities). Customers tend to book their tickets several months in advance. GST has had a long history of revenue growth, but in the past five years, it showed lower growth rates. Board members are not sure whether the market, in general, saw lower growth or whether the problem is specific to GST. GST recognizes that winning new customers and stimulating existing customers to book their vacations with GST is crucial for future growth and therefore has always focused on keeping a close relationship with its (potential) cruise-trip bookers. GST’s chief commercial officer (CCO) Ms. Brown has hired Simon-Kucher & Partners to assess the market environment and competitive positioning for cruise ships and to conduct a subsequent evaluation of potential growth options.
4.5 5 57
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Cruise company German Sea Tours (GST) is a successful operator of international cruises. GST currently offers several cruise trips, lasting between 5 and 24 days. Additional services can be booked on board (e.g. excursions at each destination, onboard leisure activities). Customers tend to book thei ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 58.4k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2412
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Shaving & Co

Solved 41.1k times
Shaving & Co Our client is an international CPG (consumer packaged goods) firm called Bryan, with multiple business units                  (toothpaste, batteries, skin & body care, among others). They are the global market leader in every market they play in except for the hair removal market. They came to us asking how they can also become number one in this market. How can you help them out?
4.3 5 1736
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is an international CPG (consumer packaged goods) firm called Bryan, with multiple business units (toothpaste, batteries, skin & body care, among others). They are the global market leader in every market they play in except for the hair removal market. They came to us ... Open whole case

Fysikum

Solved 38.1k times
Fysikum Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us to evaluate this possible expansion.
4.4 5 2287
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us ... Open whole case