Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

What is currently the market (country/city) with the highest growing demand in terms of management and strategy consulting?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The fastest growing ranking is:

  1. Australia (Sydney, Perth, Melbourne) - the fastest growing now. it's literally booming in retail and heavy industries
  2. Dubai - Mostly government projects + projects in the region (Saudi, etc)
  3. Germany - always growing quite fast. Big in volumes but slower in growth

Best

Hi,

The fastest growing ranking is:

  1. Australia (Sydney, Perth, Melbourne) - the fastest growing now. it's literally booming in retail and heavy industries
  2. Dubai - Mostly government projects + projects in the region (Saudi, etc)
  3. Germany - always growing quite fast. Big in volumes but slower in growth

Best

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

In US: Dallas, Miami, Chicago, Denver are three fastest (but with very different bases).

Hope it helps,

Andrea

In US: Dallas, Miami, Chicago, Denver are three fastest (but with very different bases).

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Agree with Bruno but additionally, if you want a high growth or entrepreneurial environment, you can think of new offices that have been open in the last 3-5 years maybe - I did an internship in such an office and I was much more engaged in all stages of the project creation, was given more responsibilities and more client exposure than my colleagues in big offices. Mind the language skills requirements though, especially in Europe!

Agree with Bruno but additionally, if you want a high growth or entrepreneurial environment, you can think of new offices that have been open in the last 3-5 years maybe - I did an internship in such an office and I was much more engaged in all stages of the project creation, was given more responsibilities and more client exposure than my colleagues in big offices. Mind the language skills requirements though, especially in Europe!

Hey anonymous,

This question is definitely too broad (and it's not even clear if you mean companies looking for consulting services or consulting firms looking to hire more people), but as a rule of thumb you can consider that countries growing faster (e.g., Germany, emerging countries) or the ones going through signfiicant transformations (e.g., Dubai) are the ones who require more consulting services

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

This question is definitely too broad (and it's not even clear if you mean companies looking for consulting services or consulting firms looking to hire more people), but as a rule of thumb you can consider that countries growing faster (e.g., Germany, emerging countries) or the ones going through signfiicant transformations (e.g., Dubai) are the ones who require more consulting services

Best

Bruno

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case