Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

What is business model and what are the types of business model?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Ben,

An excellent overview of what a business model is, what different business models look like and how you build one is the book "Business Model Generation" by Alexander Osterwalder.

That being said, permit me some very blunt advice (I am German, after all):

If you were on my team, I'd probably rip your head off for such a question. Maybe not the first time around, but definitely the second. Because it is just lazy and inconsiderate of other people's time to ask a question that Google can answer in a split second.

(https://www.google.de/search?q=what+is+a+business+model%3F&rlz=1C1CHBD_deDE781DE781&oq=what+is+a+business+model%3F&aqs=chrome..69i57j69i60j0l4.5252j0j4&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8)

Whenever you come to someone - especially more senior people - with a question, make sure that you have done your homework and that asking this person is really the best and maybe the only way to find out the answer.

Hi Ben,

An excellent overview of what a business model is, what different business models look like and how you build one is the book "Business Model Generation" by Alexander Osterwalder.

That being said, permit me some very blunt advice (I am German, after all):

If you were on my team, I'd probably rip your head off for such a question. Maybe not the first time around, but definitely the second. Because it is just lazy and inconsiderate of other people's time to ask a question that Google can answer in a split second.

(https://www.google.de/search?q=what+is+a+business+model%3F&rlz=1C1CHBD_deDE781DE781&oq=what+is+a+business+model%3F&aqs=chrome..69i57j69i60j0l4.5252j0j4&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8)

Whenever you come to someone - especially more senior people - with a question, make sure that you have done your homework and that asking this person is really the best and maybe the only way to find out the answer.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Ben,

Business model refers to the economic structure of your company :

- how do you generate revenue : selling goods / selling services / subventions

- what are the cost associated

Let's take an example for a SaaS startup such as Sales Force :

- revenue is generated by one off when seting up the systeme for a new client + subscription fee based on number of users and functionnalities unlocked

- cost structure is of course the sales guys visiting the client + all the cost associated to developping and maintainng the solution

Hope this helps

Feel free to ask more details if needed.
Best
Benjamin

Hi Ben,

Business model refers to the economic structure of your company :

- how do you generate revenue : selling goods / selling services / subventions

- what are the cost associated

Let's take an example for a SaaS startup such as Sales Force :

- revenue is generated by one off when seting up the systeme for a new client + subscription fee based on number of users and functionnalities unlocked

- cost structure is of course the sales guys visiting the client + all the cost associated to developping and maintainng the solution

Hope this helps

Feel free to ask more details if needed.
Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In the broad sense the business model is how you actually make the money. There are tens if not hundreds of business models. (e.g. subscription, marketplace, b2b sales and even more granular depending on the industry)

Best!

Hi,

In the broad sense the business model is how you actually make the money. There are tens if not hundreds of business models. (e.g. subscription, marketplace, b2b sales and even more granular depending on the industry)

Best!

Related case(s)

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 8.6k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Daily Journal

Solved 10.8k times
Daily Journal Our client, Daily Journal is a highly respected & upscale newspaper which is read widely in the UK. The paper is positioned between the Wall Street Journal and the New York Times. Recently, the newspaper added an online segment which is a spin-off from the motherfirm. Dailyjournal.com is currently just an online version of the newspaper, but work is underway to structure the online version into a consumer-appealing website.  Their main goal is to earn revenue from the website and that's where you come in. The client wants to know how to generate revenue from the website?
4.4 5 1085
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client, Daily Journal is a highly respected & upscale newspaper which is read widely in the UK. The paper is positioned between the Wall Street Journal and the New York Times. Recently, the newspaper added an online segment which is a spin-off from the motherfirm. Dailyjournal.com is currently j ... Open whole case

Growth offensive at ChemCorp

Solved 7.0k times
Growth offensive at ChemCorp I am the business manager of the Performance Chemicals division ($500million) of a Speciality Chemicals Company ($14billion). Our CEO wants us to become the fastest growing  (moving from 4-5% growth to 10-15% growth) speciality chemicals company and has therefore asked all the divisions to present growth strategies to him. I would like you to advice us as we do not believe that there is significant untapped potential in the markets served by our division.
4.4 5 443
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

I am the business manager of the Performance Chemicals division ($500million) of a Speciality Chemicals Company ($14billion). Our CEO wants us to become the fastest growing (moving from 4-5% growth to 10-15% growth) speciality chemicals company and has therefore asked all the divisions to present g ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case