What is BCG hiring strategy?

MBB
New answer on Sep 20, 2020
6 Answers
749 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 16, 2020

Hello

Anyone knows what BCG is doing for 2021 Consultant (PhD track) hiring ? anyone applied and got invited for an interview ? unlike Bain and McKinsey, BCG did not anounce a deadline this year !

I was told by the recruiter (US southern offices) they are reviewing applicants on a rolling basis but from what I have heard from applicants, they are rejecting almost every one by auto-emails!

Thanks,

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Mehdi
Expert
replied on Sep 17, 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi there,

For a PhD holder, you are likely to be in the Senior Associate Track and not Associate. In general, you will need 12-18 months to make it to the Consultant level (this of course depends on your performance).

As for the application process, I highly encourage you to network with Managing Directors & Partners (or other senior executives) to seek a referral. This would ensure that you will get interviewed in the coming weeks.

Do not hesitate to reach out to me, should you need futher details about BCG.

All the best,

Mehdi

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous A on Sep 17, 2020

Hi - No one replied, I tried.

Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 17, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I guess you are talking about consultant role, not Associate, since PHD are considered as experienced hires.

All 3 MBB companies hired to many MBA associates / consultants this year since the offers were given to 100% of MBA interns. Thus the demand for Consultants is much lower. But it doesn't mean there are no chances

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 16, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You need to network! I cannot emphasize this enough. Look get to know a few people in the office of your choice and find a way to get recommended for the role.

In terms of networking tactics:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same hometown, same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Leave a strong impression - i.e. don't ask "basic questions". Rather, demonstrate your ability/intelligence by asking smart questions, carrying a natural conversation, showing genuine interest, etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 17, 2020

I tried - BCG is not replying

Natasha replied on Sep 16, 2020

I'm an advanced degree candidate too, and I was told by the north american recruiting team that people can apply and expect to hear back between 6 weeks and a few months.

I have only heard of one person getting an interview from an entire class of MBA applicants (in Canada) and I have not heard of any PhDs getting an interview yet. Someone mentioned that Bridge to BCG participants just went through interviews a few weeks ago.

I wouldn't bet on getting through with BCG this year, though things could change in the future with them. I decided to accept a different MBB offer instead of waiting!

Best of luck with your Bain application.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous A on Sep 17, 2020

Same Boat here ! Except I haven't been interviewed yet.

Anonymous replied on Sep 20, 2020

Dear A,

You still have chances. Athough, they mght be different from office to office. Networking will help you to maximize it.

Also, I would recommend you to ask for information from insider of your targeted offices.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous replied on Sep 16, 2020

With the current situation (Covid-19) the office you apply may be impacted. The best way is to reach out to an insider.

Was this answer helpful?
0