What is a good PSG score?

McKinsey McKinsey PST
New answer on Jun 30, 2022
6 Answers
195 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 28, 2022

I just took the test and was able to complete the ecosystem in 36 minutes and survive for 32, 29 and 42 rounds on the tower defense game.

What numbers/time are considered to be above average or good enough to land an inteview?

I got a little bit confused by the end of the ecosystem and had to change one animal from my initial selection for the chain. Nevertheless, I'm sure all 8 of them survied from what I have on my notes.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

It sounds like an above average score, for sure!

Always hard to tell from the outside since McKinsey also looks at your process score but I would expect a positive result based on your insights.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

The plant defense game requires to resist 15+ turns, after that the more the better. 

From what you shared, it seems you had a great performance. Having said that:

  1. The game also tests how you got to the final answer
  2. I know cases where the test was assigned before the CV screening and they evaluated the test with the other application material

So looks promising but you will still have to wait for a final confirmation.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

That's a good score!

If all 8 survived and you completed that in a reasonable time, and you lasted 20+ rounds in tower defense that's great!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

That sounds very promising!

However, bear in mind that it´s not only the game results, but the application is considered holistically taking also into consideration other factors such as CV and trajectory. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

This sounds above average, but for most offices they tend to weight in the score at the test with the CV and cover letter and then they also compare it with the rest of the candidates they have in the pipeline. So it's a bit difficult to know whether based on the score alone it's a pass or a fail. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Its a good score if all 8 survived. All the best . Thanks 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
759
Meetings
12,875
Q&A Upvotes
68
Awards
5.0
343 Reviews