Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

What is a good duration for coming up with a framework while solving cases?

Interviewer starts with the case, you ask for 'a moment to structure your thoughts'. Do you have to get back to the interviewer within a minute or is 2 minutes fair?

Interviewer starts with the case, you ask for 'a moment to structure your thoughts'. Do you have to get back to the interviewer within a minute or is 2 minutes fair?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

1-2 minutes is normal. I would not try to rush the structure to try get it done quicker. While of course, all else being equal, being quicker is better, in the setting of a case interview rushing to try get it done in a certain time frame means that your structure likely won't be as good. It is always better to take an extra 30 seconds and make a very strong structure than to rush and make a weak structure. Even if your interviewer thinks you were taking a bit long, I can promise he/she will immediately forget if your structure is amazing.

In terms of what this means for you, two things:

- When you are practicing cases, you should try get quicker and manage to make structures in 1-1.5 minutes. The more you do cases, the more familiar you will be with this exercise and will start getting considerably quicker.

- When you are in an actual interview, don't try rush your structure or worry you are taking too long. Instead of worrying about how long you are taking, focus on making a great structure, even if this takes 2 minutes or more.

1-2 minutes is normal. I would not try to rush the structure to try get it done quicker. While of course, all else being equal, being quicker is better, in the setting of a case interview rushing to try get it done in a certain time frame means that your structure likely won't be as good. It is always better to take an extra 30 seconds and make a very strong structure than to rush and make a weak structure. Even if your interviewer thinks you were taking a bit long, I can promise he/she will immediately forget if your structure is amazing.

In terms of what this means for you, two things:

- When you are practicing cases, you should try get quicker and manage to make structures in 1-1.5 minutes. The more you do cases, the more familiar you will be with this exercise and will start getting considerably quicker.

- When you are in an actual interview, don't try rush your structure or worry you are taking too long. Instead of worrying about how long you are taking, focus on making a great structure, even if this takes 2 minutes or more.

Hi,

You want it to be about 1 min to 1.30.

I was actually around the 2 min mark most times, so to buy more time i would usually say something like "sorry..ill just be a couple more seconds" - most interviewers said, "no worries take your time".

Honestly, 2 mins is fine.... IF, the structure is great and really nails the case prompt. If you take 2 mins and its what others could do in 1 min, then this may cause issues.

Cheers,

Hi,

You want it to be about 1 min to 1.30.

I was actually around the 2 min mark most times, so to buy more time i would usually say something like "sorry..ill just be a couple more seconds" - most interviewers said, "no worries take your time".

Honestly, 2 mins is fine.... IF, the structure is great and really nails the case prompt. If you take 2 mins and its what others could do in 1 min, then this may cause issues.

Cheers,

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Always take:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better. 1.5 looks fine
  • 30 sec to analyze the graph / table. Very often you can come up with more than one conclusion from the graph / table(e.g. main conclusion, outliers, correlations)
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go". Spend this time creating the buckets of ideas and then the ideas within the buckets.
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them. Spend 1 minute on collecting the numbers for the arguments. Remember that 70% of your arguments should have numbers

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

Always take:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better. 1.5 looks fine
  • 30 sec to analyze the graph / table. Very often you can come up with more than one conclusion from the graph / table(e.g. main conclusion, outliers, correlations)
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go". Spend this time creating the buckets of ideas and then the ideas within the buckets.
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them. Spend 1 minute on collecting the numbers for the arguments. Remember that 70% of your arguments should have numbers

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,554 Meetings

18,910 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general, you should be able to draw your structure in 1-1.5 minutes. 2 minutes is still ok but the interviewer may interrupt to ask if you have done with your analysis. Again, that’s generally not an issue (just say you would need a bit more time as Anonymous B suggested), just be aware this could happen.

Generally speaking, 2 minutes is quite some time to prepare a standard structure. If you are regularly requiring such amount of time, it could be due to the following reasons:

  • You are overcomplicating the structure
  • You aren’t using abbreviations for the key elements of the structure (eg writing Revenues and Costs instead of R and C)
  • You haven’t practiced enough in writing structures on paper
  • You don’t have enough knowledge of that particular type of case

Once identified the issue, you can work on that particular area to improve your speed accordingly.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general, you should be able to draw your structure in 1-1.5 minutes. 2 minutes is still ok but the interviewer may interrupt to ask if you have done with your analysis. Again, that’s generally not an issue (just say you would need a bit more time as Anonymous B suggested), just be aware this could happen.

Generally speaking, 2 minutes is quite some time to prepare a standard structure. If you are regularly requiring such amount of time, it could be due to the following reasons:

  • You are overcomplicating the structure
  • You aren’t using abbreviations for the key elements of the structure (eg writing Revenues and Costs instead of R and C)
  • You haven’t practiced enough in writing structures on paper
  • You don’t have enough knowledge of that particular type of case

Once identified the issue, you can work on that particular area to improve your speed accordingly.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.4k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case