expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

131 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

5

What is a good answer to the question "What are your weaknesses?"?

I have often struggled with this question in interviews. I once said something around taking too much on my plate, saying yes to too many things. However, it wasn't received very well (although it was genuine). Could you please help me understand what weaknesses are "good" to talk about in interviews?

I have often struggled with this question in interviews. I once said something around taking too much on my plate, saying yes to too many things. However, it wasn't received very well (although it was genuine). Could you please help me understand what weaknesses are "good" to talk about in interviews?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

131 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

To add to the points already here, some things to keep in mind

1. Be genuine : I cannot tell you the number of times I hear things like I take on too much work or I like being perfect in my outcome. These dodge the real question which is what do you need to work on to improve. No one is perfect so giving the impression that you are is not helpful. Some examples I did like include - I can be reserved/shy especially in group settings and the way I am approaching that is to do xx and yy. That shows both self awareness and genuine desire to improve on your weaknesses. You need to spend actual time thinking through your weaknesses and finding those that are genuine. Make sure you run the answer a few times past a friend or someone in the industry to get their feedback.

2. Think about how best to phrase it - don't just state a weakness, give the context as to how you learned about it (maybe at a review, maybe someone told you that), the impact it had on you and how you are addressing it

3. To re-iterate do not pick ones that are crucial to consulting such as - not enjoying working in a team environment, not good at analysis etc.

All the best,

Udayan

To add to the points already here, some things to keep in mind

1. Be genuine : I cannot tell you the number of times I hear things like I take on too much work or I like being perfect in my outcome. These dodge the real question which is what do you need to work on to improve. No one is perfect so giving the impression that you are is not helpful. Some examples I did like include - I can be reserved/shy especially in group settings and the way I am approaching that is to do xx and yy. That shows both self awareness and genuine desire to improve on your weaknesses. You need to spend actual time thinking through your weaknesses and finding those that are genuine. Make sure you run the answer a few times past a friend or someone in the industry to get their feedback.

2. Think about how best to phrase it - don't just state a weakness, give the context as to how you learned about it (maybe at a review, maybe someone told you that), the impact it had on you and how you are addressing it

3. To re-iterate do not pick ones that are crucial to consulting such as - not enjoying working in a team environment, not good at analysis etc.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,721 Meetings

3,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the general structure to keep for this question is the following:

  1. Say which is a "good" weakness, that is, a weakness which is not a red flag (you may also use terminology as “One of my points of improvement”, instead of “My first weakness is” to soften it a bit);
  2. Say what you are doing to improve on it, giving a concrete example (eg, don’t simply say “I am working on it”, but rather “I am doing XYZ and ABC in order to get better in this”).

You can find a detailed discussion on this at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-your-weaknesses-317

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the general structure to keep for this question is the following:

  1. Say which is a "good" weakness, that is, a weakness which is not a red flag (you may also use terminology as “One of my points of improvement”, instead of “My first weakness is” to soften it a bit);
  2. Say what you are doing to improve on it, giving a concrete example (eg, don’t simply say “I am working on it”, but rather “I am doing XYZ and ABC in order to get better in this”).

You can find a detailed discussion on this at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-your-weaknesses-317

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

375 Meetings

5,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend using two things:

  • Anything that can be easily improved in consulting
  • Anything that can not impact your job

Don't use as a weakness anything that can prevent you from doing your job

Best

Hi,

I recommend using two things:

  • Anything that can be easily improved in consulting
  • Anything that can not impact your job

Don't use as a weakness anything that can prevent you from doing your job

Best

Book a coaching with Matthieu

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

4 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous.

I like asking this question in interview, and your answer is quite a common answer in terms of content. However, what I look for with this question is more "how you deal with this weakness and what are your mitigation ways". Remember you are hired to sloved problem. Here your weakness " I take too much on my plate" is actually a problem and will be a problem once a consultant. Your answer should be structured as follow:

- I tend to take too much on my plate, for example, during my last internship ....

- I realize that this could be a problem and I know that it is crucial to prioritize and manage your timing if you are a consultant

- I discussed it with my manager during my internship and I decided to do a 10min touchpoint with him every day in order to prioritize my action plan and make sure my workload was sustainable and accurate with the project priorities...

See the idea ?

Hope this help

Matthieu

Hello Anonymous.

I like asking this question in interview, and your answer is quite a common answer in terms of content. However, what I look for with this question is more "how you deal with this weakness and what are your mitigation ways". Remember you are hired to sloved problem. Here your weakness " I take too much on my plate" is actually a problem and will be a problem once a consultant. Your answer should be structured as follow:

- I tend to take too much on my plate, for example, during my last internship ....

- I realize that this could be a problem and I know that it is crucial to prioritize and manage your timing if you are a consultant

- I discussed it with my manager during my internship and I decided to do a 10min touchpoint with him every day in order to prioritize my action plan and make sure my workload was sustainable and accurate with the project priorities...

See the idea ?

Hope this help

Matthieu

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

292 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The main idea how to answer this question consists of a weakness which

  1. Is not mission-critical for a consultant (like not able to travel on plane, not liking to talk with people, .....................)
  2. you could already improve in the past from a previous weakness to a current strength (or at least neutral topic), which you can also describe with specific examples and learning process how you improved.

By that, you also show your ability to reflect on your weak points and improve with specific action plans.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The main idea how to answer this question consists of a weakness which

  1. Is not mission-critical for a consultant (like not able to travel on plane, not liking to talk with people, .....................)
  2. you could already improve in the past from a previous weakness to a current strength (or at least neutral topic), which you can also describe with specific examples and learning process how you improved.

By that, you also show your ability to reflect on your weak points and improve with specific action plans.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 113.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 27828
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 46.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1209
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case