Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What formulas to use during the BCG Online Case?

BCG formula Math problem
New answer on Apr 30, 2024
4 Answers
3.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 06, 2020

When posed with a BCG Online Case question, I often can't think of what formula to use to solve it. What should I study?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 29, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the most common formulas you need to know as part of the interview process are:

  • Breakeven point
  • Rule of 72 (usually related to calculation of CAGR)
  • Perpetuity formula and general NPV formula

Besides that, you should be familiar with simple and compound interests.

If you find challenging to structure something different from that, I would recommend to post the questions for which you find difficult to understand the formula for further support.

Additionally, if you want to prepare in the best possible way for the BCG Online Case, I created a guide exactly for that:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-online-case-secrets-69

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 07, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Most people worry a lot about this, when actually there is no advanced math required in case interviews, but calculating quickly is a real challenge-

Nearly all the math required in case interviews is arithmetic: addition, subtraction, multiplication and division. You will likely need to perform these calculations with percentages, decimals or fractions, and calculate a percentage value (which requires division). Most candidates understand these math concepts; the challenge for many people is performing multiple calculations with large numbers quickly and without calculators or spreadsheets, in a high-pressure environment with a six-figure salary and your future career on the line.

Hence, it´s more about the agility and ability to keep the orders of magnitude than complicated formulas.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 06, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
709
Meetings
32,089
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5.0
221 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^