Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What exit opps are there after 1 year tenure?

consulting exit Corporate exit exit options quitting startup tier2
New answer on May 19, 2024
5 Answers
455 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 19, 2024

Hi everyone,

I will hit the one-year mark in a few months in a Middle East consulting firm as a BA/Junior consultant. (Think T2 or huge boutique)

I was wondering what kind of jobs I could start to apply after this consulting job in Middle East, as it isn't really my thing (I think I might have serious burnout).

It was pure curiosity to come here and work, yet it seems to be that it is not mine, both region and work. 

I worked in an investment management role for around one year before I start my Master's degree in UK (Top5).

A bit more about my background:

I did my degree in Business and Econ in Europe, and I have right to work in Europe.

I speak French.

The thing is I am not entirely sure what I am truly interested in, yet I could tell that the consulting industry isn't really mine.

What I am looking for is:

Not 80-100 hrs/week job, max 50-70/week

France/Luxembourg

A decent salary surely lower than what I get atm (even if it's 20-30% lower with significantly fewer hours/more interesting job) 

A job that appreciates experiences in consulting and investment.

Could you help me finding what kind of exit opps I could have?

I am primarily thinking of getting a job in a startup, yet open for more interesting ideas.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Edoardo
Expert
replied on Jan 19, 2024
Bain & Co | PE & VC | I helped 50+ professionals to break into consulting and reason on their next career steps!

Hi!

So let's start by first principle thinking - if you feel like you are in serious burnout and you are not feeling somehow ok with staying there, simply take a break and possibly leave. Your career is going to be 40+ years long, so you will have time to make it work and have a great outcome anyway, even if you leave consulting after 1 year.  I think the downside of “mental sickness" is way worse than leaving consulting without another job offer, so watch-out on that!

Having said that, I think the combo of consulting and investment is definitely making you appealing either to PE or VC firms. Now, as a rule of thumb PE jobs are similar to MBB/banking like hours so given your appetite I would not suggest that, unless you are quite lucky in finding “small and local" PE funds that usually invest in SMEs and have better work-life balance (but usually not top salaries). Another option I see working better could be the VC ecosystem - for VC the French tech scene is definitely quite booming so I'd suggest you to look for international VC funds operating there (e.g. check here: https://slidebean.com/blog/the-10-best-vc-firms-in-paris ). International funds have the upside of having more AUM, thus being able to afford usually higher salaries given the higher management fees. Of course, after a couple of years of work experience in a well-paid job like you have, you could aim for Associate positions.

I can speak for hours about VC but the upside I see is that generally you get great work life balance, a really interesting job with lot of exposure to innovation and a decent salary (even though not stellar like top PE, Banks, Consulting). However, if you manage to hold through, you might end up earning pretty well if the fund performs well with carried interest!

Otherwise, startups are definitely appealing as well (and can also lead to VC opportunities later) - for sourcing them I would look at media reporting the hottest ones in your area (check Sifted and Techcrunch), and I would check the portfolio companies of the best funds in the area (see link above for France for instance). Generally, to de-risk a bit the “failure” risk, I would aim for Series A or B startups, where the product market fit has been already found by the company, but the company is not huge yet so you can get quite a good equity upside if all works well. To get these jobs, best way is to find the startups as mentioned before, then go with cold outreach to founders on Linkedin saying you basically want to help, and take it from there!

I can go on for hours, but hope this helps as a starting point! Bottom line, do your homework but don't stress, you'll be fine, there are plenty of options out there for you!

Best of luck!

Edo

 

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 20, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I totally understand your situation. A few suggestions:

1. Start networking with people who are geographically in the area you're targeting and who work in your target industries. Explore what's happening there that is interesting and allow yourself to be led by your genuine interest. You might find something that is genuinely cool for you and want to learn more about it. 

2. Find a recruiter that specialises in that area (and perhaps the industry that you're most passionate about) and led them lead the active search on your behalf.

3. Turn on the LinkedIn setting that is only visible to recruiters and which highlights that you're looking for a new role. You can even mention where the role should be to make the contact requests you receive more targeted. 

It might take a while before you find something that you like but try to be patient. As your tenure grows in your consulting job, you'll get more and more offers. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Brad
Expert
replied on Jan 19, 2024
Expert coach | Head of recruiting for Bain | 8+ years interviewing | Free intro call

Hi there,

 

In addition to Edoardo's good thoughts, I'd add that most decent sized MC firms have some form of ‘exit recruiting’ process to support people leaving the firm. 

 

Most people leave consulting, that's just the way that the pyramid structure of professional services firms work. An the great thing about consulting is that your former employees become great customers if you treat them well. 

 

So maybe talk to HR or your mentor, be frank with them that you're strongly considering leaving but don't know what to do next. I'm sure they'll have some material to help think through what the best next step is, people in their network that you can talk to, perspectives on what your CV should look like, etc.

 

Hope that helps!

B.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 21, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

First, read this guide to help survive longer: Consulting Survival Guide - Tips for Your Consulting Career

Second - Network: Start speaking to epople!

Third - hire a career coach: They can help you figure out your path!

In general, there are many exit opps BUT you have to be careful to not get funneled into the same type of work.

Was this answer helpful?
Eddy replied on May 19, 2024
Was this answer helpful?
7
Edoardo gave the best answer

Edoardo

Bain & Co | PE & VC | I helped 50+ professionals to break into consulting and reason on their next career steps!
0
Meetings
83
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!