expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

What exactly am I supposed to do when asked conduct a break even analysis of a mall or a feasibility analysis of a mall

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

HI,

that's pretty direct :

1. Evaluate the cost (fixed and variable) to build and run the mall. Probably function of the number of square meter built

2. Evaluate the revenue model. In case of a mall, I assume revenue are maily generated from rental of floor space to stores and brands

3. Calculate break even. In this case it would be to evaluate the number of square meter to rent at price detailed in 2. to cover the cost described in 1.

Let me know if you need more details.
Best
Benjamin

HI,

that's pretty direct :

1. Evaluate the cost (fixed and variable) to build and run the mall. Probably function of the number of square meter built

2. Evaluate the revenue model. In case of a mall, I assume revenue are maily generated from rental of floor space to stores and brands

3. Calculate break even. In this case it would be to evaluate the number of square meter to rent at price detailed in 2. to cover the cost described in 1.

Let me know if you need more details.
Best
Benjamin

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,839 Meetings

4,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Khushi,

in terms of break-even analysis, you are supposed to calculate the volume that will allow reaching a level of revenues equal to total costs. The formula to derive the value of the volume is given by fixed costs divided by the contribution margin.

Specifically, the formula would be the following

R-VC-FC=0

p*q-c*q-FC=0

q=FC/(p-c)

where p=price, q=quantity, c=variable cost per unit, FC=fixed cost

Feasibility analysis is a bit more generic term that should be clarified with the interviewer to be aligned on the exact meaning in the context of the case. In general terms, it means to verify that the project is feasible both from a technical point of view and from a point of view of minimum return expected by the client.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Khushi,

in terms of break-even analysis, you are supposed to calculate the volume that will allow reaching a level of revenues equal to total costs. The formula to derive the value of the volume is given by fixed costs divided by the contribution margin.

Specifically, the formula would be the following

R-VC-FC=0

p*q-c*q-FC=0

q=FC/(p-c)

where p=price, q=quantity, c=variable cost per unit, FC=fixed cost

Feasibility analysis is a bit more generic term that should be clarified with the interviewer to be aligned on the exact meaning in the context of the case. In general terms, it means to verify that the project is feasible both from a technical point of view and from a point of view of minimum return expected by the client.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Break-Even Analysis

A break-even analysis aims to find the point at which a project generates neither losses nor gains. This so-called break-even point can be a point in time, an amount of money or a certain condition

1 Q&A Quiz

Related case(s)

innogy Case: Smart Meters

Solved 27.3k times
innogy Case: Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 591
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

Rally racing

Solved 7.9k times
Rally racing Your client is the owner of UBS #42, a rally racing team. There are 36 races in a season. At the end of the season, the driver who has earned the most number of points will win the championship. Jeff Tarin, a well-known driver, races for UBS #42. He began racing in this tournament six years ago and is currently ranked fifth in a field of 40 drivers. The director of marketing at Jazz Sweets recently contacted your client to ask whether your client would like to start a second racing team that Jazz Sweets could sponsor. The director realizes that rally racing is the fastest-growing race sport segment among males aged 18-45.  He has already asked a successful driver from a regional conventional racing circuit to be the new team’s first driver. Your client wants to know whether he should go ahead with this opportunity.
4.2 5 292
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

Your client is the owner of UBS #42, a rally racing team. There are 36 races in a season. At the end of the season, the driver who has earned the most number of points will win the championship. Jeff Tarin, a well-known driver, races for UBS #42. He began racing in this tournament six years ago and ... Open whole case

Universal TV

Solved 6.9k times
Universal TV Our client is a Canadian TV company, Universal TV. They recently entered the US market in the northeast to expand its market share and capture a large part of the 4 m consumers in a market that has little competition. However, in the past few years, Universal TV has been unable to realize a profit. You are hired to figure out why this is the case and what their next move should be.   
4.4 5 615
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a Canadian TV company, Universal TV. They recently entered the US market in the northeast to expand its market share and capture a large part of the 4 m consumers in a market that has little competition. However, in the past few years, Universal TV has been unable to realize a profit. ... Open whole case