What does it mean to vertically integrate? Give example pls

business acumen
New answer on Jun 27, 2021
3 Answers
344 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 18, 2021

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 18, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

A company that operates oil/gas rigs in the Permian Basin (upstream) buys an LNG and Oil export terminal in Houston (midsteam), and merges with a gas station company (downstream.

A Car Manufacturer like GM buys an OEM (original equiment manufacturer) and a car dealership.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

You can self learn here. There is tons of literature on this on investopedia & youtube. 

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

It means a company buys another business up or down the value chain. E.g. A suger refinery buying the sugar cane farms to secure long-term supply (up), or a chocolate factory (down).

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
817
Meetings
54,061
Q&A Upvotes
158
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews