Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

9

What does it mean?

MBB

Hello everybody,

I am networking aggressively and I got a reply from Partner but not sure what does it mean? Can anybody please explain to me what does it mean?

"Dear XXX,

Thanks a lot for reaching out.

I am copying in my colleague A who is a core leader in our practice and also a XXX by background. Propose for the two of you to find the time."

I did not understand the last sentence "Propose for the two of you to find the time". Is he asking me to talk to A or is he asking me to talk to A and find the time slot on which I and Partner can talk?

Hello everybody,

I am networking aggressively and I got a reply from Partner but not sure what does it mean? Can anybody please explain to me what does it mean?

"Dear XXX,

Thanks a lot for reaching out.

I am copying in my colleague A who is a core leader in our practice and also a XXX by background. Propose for the two of you to find the time."

I did not understand the last sentence "Propose for the two of you to find the time". Is he asking me to talk to A or is he asking me to talk to A and find the time slot on which I and Partner can talk?

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is great! Well done...you've just successfully networked :)

You need to reply all and say something like the following:

"[Partner Name] (moving to bcc),

Thank you very much for your time and putting me in touch with [Person A].

[Person A], please let me know when works best for you. I am very flexible and can work around your schedule preferences. In general, any of the following days/times work well for me [be expansive/broad].

Thank you again [Partner Name] and looking forward to speaking with you [Person A].

Best,

[Your Name]"

Good luck!

Hi there,

This is great! Well done...you've just successfully networked :)

You need to reply all and say something like the following:

"[Partner Name] (moving to bcc),

Thank you very much for your time and putting me in touch with [Person A].

[Person A], please let me know when works best for you. I am very flexible and can work around your schedule preferences. In general, any of the following days/times work well for me [be expansive/broad].

Thank you again [Partner Name] and looking forward to speaking with you [Person A].

Best,

[Your Name]"

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi there,

He is proposing that the two of you find a mutually agreeable time to connect. [I] Propose for the two of you to find the time [to connect].

The next step is for you to thank him, express your interest in speaking to A, propose a few date/time options over the next few weeks, and then ask A to suggest alternates if none of those are convenient.

Hope this helps,

Allen

Hi there,

He is proposing that the two of you find a mutually agreeable time to connect. [I] Propose for the two of you to find the time [to connect].

The next step is for you to thank him, express your interest in speaking to A, propose a few date/time options over the next few weeks, and then ask A to suggest alternates if none of those are convenient.

Hope this helps,

Allen

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

He is asking you to speak with his colleague A. It's great news as he's helping you broaden your network (and support) within the firm!

He is asking you to speak with his colleague A. It's great news as he's helping you broaden your network (and support) within the firm!

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

1,678 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Thank the partner and rach out to the colleague. Since it is a command by the partner, he has no choice but to talk to you :)

Thank the partner and rach out to the colleague. Since it is a command by the partner, he has no choice but to talk to you :)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

He is asking the two of you (you and colleague A) to find time have a chat and discuss.

He is asking the two of you (you and colleague A) to find time have a chat and discuss.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Great networking experience!

The next thing for you to do is to schedule a meeting with Partner B. Ian has an excellent example of how you can do it the best way!

GB

Hello there!

Great networking experience!

The next thing for you to do is to schedule a meeting with Partner B. Ian has an excellent example of how you can do it the best way!

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

He is indicating you to connect with the collage. That is good news!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

He is indicating you to connect with the collage. That is good news!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other comments, you can reach out to A and organize a chat with him/her.

I think Ian nailed a great email reply to use ;)

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with the other comments, you can reach out to A and organize a chat with him/her.

I think Ian nailed a great email reply to use ;)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

278 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Agree with what has been said before. My proposal for you:

- send an email to both thanking the partner for the connection and indicate that you will contact the manager to find a slot

- send a separate mail to the manager, referring to the other conversation

Best,
Torben

Agree with what has been said before. My proposal for you:

- send an email to both thanking the partner for the connection and indicate that you will contact the manager to find a slot

- send a separate mail to the manager, referring to the other conversation

Best,
Torben

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case