Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

824 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

What do you do in PE practice at Bain?

Bain is famous for its PE practice but does anyone know if it’s mostly due diligence projects or do they actually also often work on different projects for PE like value creation plans for the portfolio companies?

Bain is famous for its PE practice but does anyone know if it’s mostly due diligence projects or do they actually also often work on different projects for PE like value creation plans for the portfolio companies?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

824 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

To make sure there are no misunderstanding, there is an important distinction to answer this question. Bain PE practice is a different thing than Bain Capital and the path to move from the former to the latter, while present, is hard (like any exit from consulting to large PE - unless you move into portfolio operations).

That said Bain PE practice does both commerical due diligences and vendor due diligences for Bain Capital (and other PEs) and also helps them with strategic and turnaround plans for portfolio companies. Project mix (in terms of number of projects, not in terms of $ revenue from projects for the firm) is skewed towards the former (50 - 60%) as PE firms usually have their portfolio team that either directly operates or sits on the board of their portfolio companies.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

To make sure there are no misunderstanding, there is an important distinction to answer this question. Bain PE practice is a different thing than Bain Capital and the path to move from the former to the latter, while present, is hard (like any exit from consulting to large PE - unless you move into portfolio operations).

That said Bain PE practice does both commerical due diligences and vendor due diligences for Bain Capital (and other PEs) and also helps them with strategic and turnaround plans for portfolio companies. Project mix (in terms of number of projects, not in terms of $ revenue from projects for the firm) is skewed towards the former (50 - 60%) as PE firms usually have their portfolio team that either directly operates or sits on the board of their portfolio companies.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,052 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It greatly depends on the country:

  1. In most of the countries, Bain does the DDs for Bain Capital. However, nearly 30% of DDs are performed by other companies like McKinsey
  2. They work on the PE projects (mainly transformations) in the countries where Bain Cap invests. You can find the detailed statistics on their investments and geographies in the Bain Cap reports.

Best

Hi,

It greatly depends on the country:

  1. In most of the countries, Bain does the DDs for Bain Capital. However, nearly 30% of DDs are performed by other companies like McKinsey
  2. They work on the PE projects (mainly transformations) in the countries where Bain Cap invests. You can find the detailed statistics on their investments and geographies in the Bain Cap reports.

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Peter

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

81 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

As a former member of one of the Bain & Company private equity practices, I'd like to clarify some things from the previous comments.

A (small) majority of Bain's private equity work is indeed in doing Commercial Due Diligence work for PE firms, sometimes more than one independent team for a single potential deal given the competitiveness of deals nowadays. Bain will almost never do a Vendor Due Diligence because there is little incentive for sellers to pay a premium for an extra insightful product - these will usually come from a Big 4 firm or a more niche company like LEK or OC&C, depending on the market. Bain claim 3-4x market leadership here in $200M+ deals, though their competitors disagree.

Bain also does a significant amount of portfolio work for private equity firms (and a small amount of PE strategy/ operations). A typical piece of work would be creating a 100 day plan for a portfolio company recently after its acquisition. This is also a huge part of Bain's business and for me one of the most interesting.

A significant portion (up to 30% in some markets) of Bain alumni move into private equity. Bain Capital obviously has special links with Bain & Company (particularly its portfolio team), but the vast majority of both Bain & Company's PE work and the exit paths are to other mainly Tier I or Tier II PE firms.

As a former member of one of the Bain & Company private equity practices, I'd like to clarify some things from the previous comments.

A (small) majority of Bain's private equity work is indeed in doing Commercial Due Diligence work for PE firms, sometimes more than one independent team for a single potential deal given the competitiveness of deals nowadays. Bain will almost never do a Vendor Due Diligence because there is little incentive for sellers to pay a premium for an extra insightful product - these will usually come from a Big 4 firm or a more niche company like LEK or OC&C, depending on the market. Bain claim 3-4x market leadership here in $200M+ deals, though their competitors disagree.

Bain also does a significant amount of portfolio work for private equity firms (and a small amount of PE strategy/ operations). A typical piece of work would be creating a 100 day plan for a portfolio company recently after its acquisition. This is also a huge part of Bain's business and for me one of the most interesting.

A significant portion (up to 30% in some markets) of Bain alumni move into private equity. Bain Capital obviously has special links with Bain & Company (particularly its portfolio team), but the vast majority of both Bain & Company's PE work and the exit paths are to other mainly Tier I or Tier II PE firms.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28565
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1495
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 5.8k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 339
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case