Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

269 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

What do to if you failed to get into MBB?

Hi all,

What can you recomend me to do if i've failed all 3 application process at MBB? And got 2 year ban.

Currently working at P&G, should i keep working here? Or should i take GMAT, CFA?

What would boost my profile even more? But cannot afford top MBA

Hi all,

What can you recomend me to do if i've failed all 3 application process at MBB? And got 2 year ban.

Currently working at P&G, should i keep working here? Or should i take GMAT, CFA?

What would boost my profile even more? But cannot afford top MBA

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

269 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

T1 Consulting is a great opportunity and can provide you many good chances. However, if you focus to much on this single way and get blind for everything else, you loose a lot of other good chances.

If it didn‘t work, try T2 consulting or inhouse consulting. Thus, you will make more progress than if you just wait for another try at T1.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Hi Alex,

T1 Consulting is a great opportunity and can provide you many good chances. However, if you focus to much on this single way and get blind for everything else, you loose a lot of other good chances.

If it didn‘t work, try T2 consulting or inhouse consulting. Thus, you will make more progress than if you just wait for another try at T1.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

2 year ban can be changed if you have a Partner equivalent refer you. You'll still need to wait 6 months, but that's not much.

Other alternative is to stay in the same company if you're happy and try to climb up the ladder. If not, look for opportunities outside P&G in a role that you're excited about. Anything that shows trajectory will help in securing the interview again

GMAT, CFA don't really help.

Almost all Tier 1 MBA programs offer great financial aid, services and/or scholarships you can be eligible for.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi Alex,

2 year ban can be changed if you have a Partner equivalent refer you. You'll still need to wait 6 months, but that's not much.

Other alternative is to stay in the same company if you're happy and try to climb up the ladder. If not, look for opportunities outside P&G in a role that you're excited about. Anything that shows trajectory will help in securing the interview again

GMAT, CFA don't really help.

Almost all Tier 1 MBA programs offer great financial aid, services and/or scholarships you can be eligible for.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. GMAT and CFA will not really help you to secure a new interview invite if you won't make any career progress. If you make the career progress - you don't need GMAT and CFA to get an invite. So you need to get promoted in your current role, ideally to a people management position
  2. Another option is to apply now for the 2nd Tier consulting companies
  3. TOP business schools provide great scholarships. My total scholarship at HBS was 95% of the tuition (70% upon entrance and 25% additional scholarship during the year)

Best

Hi,

  1. GMAT and CFA will not really help you to secure a new interview invite if you won't make any career progress. If you make the career progress - you don't need GMAT and CFA to get an invite. So you need to get promoted in your current role, ideally to a people management position
  2. Another option is to apply now for the 2nd Tier consulting companies
  3. TOP business schools provide great scholarships. My total scholarship at HBS was 95% of the tuition (70% upon entrance and 25% additional scholarship during the year)

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,541 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would only do GMAT if you know u will do MBA

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would only do GMAT if you know u will do MBA

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 620
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 506
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case