Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

What did you learn from working at a consulting firm that helped you later in your career?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

here is a list of the main things you can learn as a consultant based on my experience:

  1. Solve complex problems. You will learn how to find appropriate solutions for complex issues, even in areas you are not familiar with, using a defined structured approach.
  2. Develop great communication skills. You will learn how to communicate properly with everyone in a company from new hires to C-levels.
  3. Acquire knowledge of multiple industries. You will learn insider aspects of several industries in a very short period of time.
  4. Reach challenging goals with a set time frame. You will learn how to respect apparently impossible deadlines and achieve the objectives required.
  5. Become a team player. You will learn how to have a team-based mentality, as your job as a consultant will be strongly influenced by your team performance.
  6. Master Excel and Power Point. You will learn how to become a lot faster and proficient with these tools than the average user.
  7. Prioritize activities. You will learn how to become 80-20...or alternatively how to sleep very few hours ;). As a consultant, you will always have more things to do than the ones achievable in a certain time frame, hence you will have to constantly decide what to give priority to.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

here is a list of the main things you can learn as a consultant based on my experience:

  1. Solve complex problems. You will learn how to find appropriate solutions for complex issues, even in areas you are not familiar with, using a defined structured approach.
  2. Develop great communication skills. You will learn how to communicate properly with everyone in a company from new hires to C-levels.
  3. Acquire knowledge of multiple industries. You will learn insider aspects of several industries in a very short period of time.
  4. Reach challenging goals with a set time frame. You will learn how to respect apparently impossible deadlines and achieve the objectives required.
  5. Become a team player. You will learn how to have a team-based mentality, as your job as a consultant will be strongly influenced by your team performance.
  6. Master Excel and Power Point. You will learn how to become a lot faster and proficient with these tools than the average user.
  7. Prioritize activities. You will learn how to become 80-20...or alternatively how to sleep very few hours ;). As a consultant, you will always have more things to do than the ones achievable in a certain time frame, hence you will have to constantly decide what to give priority to.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

here's what I learned from consulting that helped me and will always help me in later career:

1. Structured problem-solving: you learn how to structure your problems, to analyse them and to solve them.

2. Communication: you have to present your final document to CEOs and top-managers, so you need to be really top-down, sharp and clear in your communication

3. Project management: in every project you learn how to define the scope, the deadlines, the deliverables and how to deliver outstanding outcome in short time. You learn how to prioritize.

4. People relationship: consulting is about working with people, both from colleagues and from clients point of view. You learn how to deal with different leadership styles and how to adapt your approach to them

5. Flexibility/Open-minded: you switch industry and function for every project, so you are flexible and open-minded to adapt your logic/reasoning quickly. You basically get used to always be out of your comfort zone and in front of a totally new industry and function, you usually don't know anything about.

6. Excellence: you learn how to review your final outcome from the eyes of a CEO or a top-manager that expects high-quality standard from consultants.

7. Resilience: you get resilient to long working hours, to deadline pressure, to flights and trains trips and to live in many different city during the year

8. Network: you create a network with both colleagues and clients that will always be there for you in your future!

I would like to say so many other things...in 1 sentence: it's worth it!

Hope it helps! :)

Dear Anonymous,

here's what I learned from consulting that helped me and will always help me in later career:

1. Structured problem-solving: you learn how to structure your problems, to analyse them and to solve them.

2. Communication: you have to present your final document to CEOs and top-managers, so you need to be really top-down, sharp and clear in your communication

3. Project management: in every project you learn how to define the scope, the deadlines, the deliverables and how to deliver outstanding outcome in short time. You learn how to prioritize.

4. People relationship: consulting is about working with people, both from colleagues and from clients point of view. You learn how to deal with different leadership styles and how to adapt your approach to them

5. Flexibility/Open-minded: you switch industry and function for every project, so you are flexible and open-minded to adapt your logic/reasoning quickly. You basically get used to always be out of your comfort zone and in front of a totally new industry and function, you usually don't know anything about.

6. Excellence: you learn how to review your final outcome from the eyes of a CEO or a top-manager that expects high-quality standard from consultants.

7. Resilience: you get resilient to long working hours, to deadline pressure, to flights and trains trips and to live in many different city during the year

8. Network: you create a network with both colleagues and clients that will always be there for you in your future!

I would like to say so many other things...in 1 sentence: it's worth it!

Hope it helps! :)

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

For sure there are three main skills learned during my consulting experience:

- Problem solving: the consulting job is always focus on finding ways to solve customer issues, you will be forced every day to understand the problem, syntetize and explain the solution.

- Attention on details: every word has a precise meaning, thus you have always to think about the meaining of each preposition, verb and adjective to convey at the best the concept. The same approach can be used to understand the customer needs during the meeting. Pay attention on each word or data given by the customer.

- Top down/executive comunication: the main rule is answer first to the customer questions directly and then, if required, explain a structured reason and fact based.

For sure there are three main skills learned during my consulting experience:

- Problem solving: the consulting job is always focus on finding ways to solve customer issues, you will be forced every day to understand the problem, syntetize and explain the solution.

- Attention on details: every word has a precise meaning, thus you have always to think about the meaining of each preposition, verb and adjective to convey at the best the concept. The same approach can be used to understand the customer needs during the meeting. Pay attention on each word or data given by the customer.

- Top down/executive comunication: the main rule is answer first to the customer questions directly and then, if required, explain a structured reason and fact based.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

the most important skill gained during my years at McKinsey is the problem structuring: take a complex problem, brainstorm with brilliant people to design a resolution plan, prioritize the initiatives (in terms of smart criteria identified), and hard work to implement the top ones.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

the most important skill gained during my years at McKinsey is the problem structuring: take a complex problem, brainstorm with brilliant people to design a resolution plan, prioritize the initiatives (in terms of smart criteria identified), and hard work to implement the top ones.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • Project management. In Consulting you learn what to expect from different stakeholders and how to organize the work
  • Problem-solving - you learn how to structure complex problems. Actually you get a clear understanding that any problem can be solved in a short period of time
  • Communication with senior leadership - you learn how to report and manage expectations in a most efficient way

Best

Hi,

  • Project management. In Consulting you learn what to expect from different stakeholders and how to organize the work
  • Problem-solving - you learn how to structure complex problems. Actually you get a clear understanding that any problem can be solved in a short period of time
  • Communication with senior leadership - you learn how to report and manage expectations in a most efficient way

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case