Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

What articles from McKinsey website to read in order to get ready for the interview?

Mckinsey has a great quantity of articles in their website, some of which can be helpful for interview preparation (for example this post "https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/strategy-and-corporate-finance/our-insights/beating-the-odds-in-market-entry" for market entry type cases). So what are some other articles that will be most helpful for preparation for case or fit interviews?
Thanks in advance.

Mckinsey has a great quantity of articles in their website, some of which can be helpful for interview preparation (for example this post "https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/strategy-and-corporate-finance/our-insights/beating-the-odds-in-market-entry" for market entry type cases). So what are some other articles that will be most helpful for preparation for case or fit interviews?
Thanks in advance.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ashwin

0 Meetings

15 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

The way to approach this, especially if you have some time before interviews, is to:

1) Read about the content area you know well: This way you'll be able to speak even better about your background, be it in heavy industry or consumer goods or FS. You'll also understand more about how McKinsey approaches 'your' field, and be able to give good, layered responses.

2) Read reports/ articles on the geography you're applying for: Say you're keen on Spain, read all the reports McK has published to do with Spain, so you understand not just from (1) content focus, but also (2) a more geography focus and more about what McK does in your home market.

3) Read what interests you: Lastly, read for fun. Pick out as many articles or reports you can that speak to you, interest you, and make notes so you can flick through your brief notes prior to the interview.

Good luck!

The way to approach this, especially if you have some time before interviews, is to:

1) Read about the content area you know well: This way you'll be able to speak even better about your background, be it in heavy industry or consumer goods or FS. You'll also understand more about how McKinsey approaches 'your' field, and be able to give good, layered responses.

2) Read reports/ articles on the geography you're applying for: Say you're keen on Spain, read all the reports McK has published to do with Spain, so you understand not just from (1) content focus, but also (2) a more geography focus and more about what McK does in your home market.

3) Read what interests you: Lastly, read for fun. Pick out as many articles or reports you can that speak to you, interest you, and make notes so you can flick through your brief notes prior to the interview.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend looking at:

  1. Anything related to your role (e.g. agile, IT transformation, cloud for McK Digital)
  2. Articled about the industries that are most common in your country / office(higher chances for success with cases
  3. Articles about the industries that are most common in cases (retail, airlines, etc)
  4. Articles about most common functions (marketing, supply chain, ops)
  5. Articles that will help you to think of smart questions to the interviewer in the FIT part.

Best!

Hi,

I recommend looking at:

  1. Anything related to your role (e.g. agile, IT transformation, cloud for McK Digital)
  2. Articled about the industries that are most common in your country / office(higher chances for success with cases
  3. Articles about the industries that are most common in cases (retail, airlines, etc)
  4. Articles about most common functions (marketing, supply chain, ops)
  5. Articles that will help you to think of smart questions to the interviewer in the FIT part.

Best!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case