What are you really good at, but never want to do anymore?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Aug 28, 2021
5 Answers
1.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 10, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 01, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

A sport you have had to stop for injuries or university/working reasons is a good point to deep dive.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B updated the answer on Nov 01, 2019

Honestly, I really cannot think of anything I'm really good at but give up persisting in doing it. I mean typically what I really good at are things that I have passions so I might direct my ways of doing them regarding the changing situations but I won't say that I never want to do anymore. For example, the first thing pops up my mind is leaving the academic area and managing to become a qualified consultant. However, I adapt what I've taken from academic training to the new field. I appreciate my subject brought me here and still have passions developing it while in a different way.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Andrei replied on Aug 28, 2021

financial reporting. it is fundamental but  still is an intermediary between the raw data and statistics and the actual decision making. it is in between the real life and insights. too standardised.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C replied on Jan 30, 2020

a

Was this answer helpful?
0
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
199
Meetings
8,259
Q&A Upvotes
66
Awards
83 Reviews