expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

What are typical reasons why you reject interviewees?

Hello,

what are the most common reasons why you reject interviewees for strategy consulting positions concerning case interview performance? e.g. structure is not exhaustive enough or math error.

Thanks in advance,

Hello,

what are the most common reasons why you reject interviewees for strategy consulting positions concerning case interview performance? e.g. structure is not exhaustive enough or math error.

Thanks in advance,

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I would list a number of things:

Case interview:

  • Not listening to the interviewer (Forgetting the information provided, not listening to the interviewer's tips, answering the wrong question)
  • Poor structure (not enough levels, not seeing the big picture, a structure not answering the question / answering a wrong question)
  • Using "book structures" (3c, 4p, etc) or structures not tailored enough for the case
  • The candidate is not structured enough (you are structuring in the beginning, but fail to structure during the case)
  • Math mistakes (one may be ok, more than 1 - no go)
  • Not communicating the math properly (you don't communicate the way you do calculations and stay silent)
  • Lack of creativity (candidate cannot brainstorm creatively on solving the problem)
  • Lack of top-down communication (candidate does not apply the pyramid principle in his communication)
  • lack of business judgment (candidates ideas are too general / do not reflect the specifics of the industry / function)

Fit interview:

  • Can the candidate talk to the client right now?
  • The candidate does not look mature (outfit, behavior, language)
  • The candidate is too nervous (Being a bit is ok, shaking is probably too much)
  • Candidate can not provide the examples of certain traits (e.g. leadership).
  • Candidate fails to answer additional questions about his stories (i.e. the story was made up)
  • The candidate is not friendly / enthusiastic / shows no emotions
  • The candidate stories do not differentiate from the others (e.g. Leading a team in a case competition as a lead story)

Best!

Hi,

I would list a number of things:

Case interview:

  • Not listening to the interviewer (Forgetting the information provided, not listening to the interviewer's tips, answering the wrong question)
  • Poor structure (not enough levels, not seeing the big picture, a structure not answering the question / answering a wrong question)
  • Using "book structures" (3c, 4p, etc) or structures not tailored enough for the case
  • The candidate is not structured enough (you are structuring in the beginning, but fail to structure during the case)
  • Math mistakes (one may be ok, more than 1 - no go)
  • Not communicating the math properly (you don't communicate the way you do calculations and stay silent)
  • Lack of creativity (candidate cannot brainstorm creatively on solving the problem)
  • Lack of top-down communication (candidate does not apply the pyramid principle in his communication)
  • lack of business judgment (candidates ideas are too general / do not reflect the specifics of the industry / function)

Fit interview:

  • Can the candidate talk to the client right now?
  • The candidate does not look mature (outfit, behavior, language)
  • The candidate is too nervous (Being a bit is ok, shaking is probably too much)
  • Candidate can not provide the examples of certain traits (e.g. leadership).
  • Candidate fails to answer additional questions about his stories (i.e. the story was made up)
  • The candidate is not friendly / enthusiastic / shows no emotions
  • The candidate stories do not differentiate from the others (e.g. Leading a team in a case competition as a lead story)

Best!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,568 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

over the last couple of years, the level of preparation among candidates has increased significantly. However, even amongst candidates who obviously had prepared quite intensely, there were frequently recurring issues that I encountered as an interviewer.

The top three issues I found with candidates over the last couple of years at McKinsey:

1. Lack of clear and structured approach to address the specific question at hand (most candidates use pre-memorized "Business Situation Frameworks" without rooting it in a central question to answer and employing an explorative instead of hypothesis-driven approach)

2. Insufficient depth of thinking, especially in terms of linking back gained insights to information received earlier in the case and deriving implications

3. Issues with communication / failure to take me along in their though process

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

over the last couple of years, the level of preparation among candidates has increased significantly. However, even amongst candidates who obviously had prepared quite intensely, there were frequently recurring issues that I encountered as an interviewer.

The top three issues I found with candidates over the last couple of years at McKinsey:

1. Lack of clear and structured approach to address the specific question at hand (most candidates use pre-memorized "Business Situation Frameworks" without rooting it in a central question to answer and employing an explorative instead of hypothesis-driven approach)

2. Insufficient depth of thinking, especially in terms of linking back gained insights to information received earlier in the case and deriving implications

3. Issues with communication / failure to take me along in their though process

Cheers, Sidi

In reverse order of importance (to me) -- i.e. if you meet item #N+1 onwards but not #N, you are rejected "outright", but if you meet N and not N+1 onwards, then "it depends":

1. Analytical weaknesses (can't interpret graphs, data, do simple math)

2. No executive presence (lack of confidence, mumbles, poor personality, unpolished)

3. Ability to handle stress, pressure

4. Team work - collaborative

5. Arrogance, bad hiegene, etc

6. Lack of business knowledge / insights into the market

In reverse order of importance (to me) -- i.e. if you meet item #N+1 onwards but not #N, you are rejected "outright", but if you meet N and not N+1 onwards, then "it depends":

1. Analytical weaknesses (can't interpret graphs, data, do simple math)

2. No executive presence (lack of confidence, mumbles, poor personality, unpolished)

3. Ability to handle stress, pressure

4. Team work - collaborative

5. Arrogance, bad hiegene, etc

6. Lack of business knowledge / insights into the market

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

On the reasons above I would add math mistakes. Had too many candidates making avoidable math mistakes multiple times during the case that made me question their attention to detail and therefore penalized an otherwise excellent performance. It’s more important to do math correctly rather than fast (within reason).

Hope it helps.

andrea

On the reasons above I would add math mistakes. Had too many candidates making avoidable math mistakes multiple times during the case that made me question their attention to detail and therefore penalized an otherwise excellent performance. It’s more important to do math correctly rather than fast (within reason).

Hope it helps.

andrea

Yes! You can recover from one math mistake, not two! Same goes for non-consulting interviews btw — Guennael on May 19, 2018

Hi Kay,

thank you for asking your question!

We're happy to see that you are tapping the full potential of our Consulting Q&A!

If you haven't already, you may also want to check out the following threads on common mistakes candidates make in case studies:

What are common mistakes you make in case studies?

What are typical reasons why you reject interviewees?

Keep up the great prep and best of luck for your upcoming interviews!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Kay,

thank you for asking your question!

We're happy to see that you are tapping the full potential of our Consulting Q&A!

If you haven't already, you may also want to check out the following threads on common mistakes candidates make in case studies:

What are common mistakes you make in case studies?

What are typical reasons why you reject interviewees?

Keep up the great prep and best of luck for your upcoming interviews!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 49
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Rating: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case