Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marco

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Getting unstuck during cases

Hi there - what's the best advice for candidates when they encounter something during the case interview and getting 'stuck'. For example, you've gone down a certain path in the case but then get stuck at a roadblock - your questions for information aren't relevant and you've felt like you've exhausted the options you initially brainstormed in the framework/structure. Also, more importantly for me, how do you still keep your composure during the case (both verbal and non-verbal cues)?

Thanks!

Hi there - what's the best advice for candidates when they encounter something during the case interview and getting 'stuck'. For example, you've gone down a certain path in the case but then get stuck at a roadblock - your questions for information aren't relevant and you've felt like you've exhausted the options you initially brainstormed in the framework/structure. Also, more importantly for me, how do you still keep your composure during the case (both verbal and non-verbal cues)?

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

First of all, I'd say it is very rare to have someone getting stuck in a case and running completely out of options; the main cause for this kind of situation is probably a flawed / incomplete design of the framework.

To avoid this problem I think it's better to take enough time in the beginning of the interview to list all of the elements to be considered in the solution of the case, if you have practiced enough cases it is unlikely you are going to miss major points. In case that still happens most likely the interviewer will make you think about more elements to be added to the framework instead of working with you on a potential solution he already knows won't work. The importance of the framewrok is given by the fact that the most logical and effective solution whenever you get stuck, or more simply when you have to move to the next step in the case, is looking back at the initial structure and checking what's still missing.

Keeping composure is very important because the interviewer will want to test your ability to perform under pressure in front of a client so try to always show that you are proceding following logical steps and that the situation is under control (it's difficult, off course, but panicking won't help you at all), for that to happen don't be afraid to ask for some time to think about what you are gonna do next: the most common mistake you can make in those situations is trying to get unstuck by telling something you haven't really reflected on.

Best,

Marco

First of all, I'd say it is very rare to have someone getting stuck in a case and running completely out of options; the main cause for this kind of situation is probably a flawed / incomplete design of the framework.

To avoid this problem I think it's better to take enough time in the beginning of the interview to list all of the elements to be considered in the solution of the case, if you have practiced enough cases it is unlikely you are going to miss major points. In case that still happens most likely the interviewer will make you think about more elements to be added to the framework instead of working with you on a potential solution he already knows won't work. The importance of the framewrok is given by the fact that the most logical and effective solution whenever you get stuck, or more simply when you have to move to the next step in the case, is looking back at the initial structure and checking what's still missing.

Keeping composure is very important because the interviewer will want to test your ability to perform under pressure in front of a client so try to always show that you are proceding following logical steps and that the situation is under control (it's difficult, off course, but panicking won't help you at all), for that to happen don't be afraid to ask for some time to think about what you are gonna do next: the most common mistake you can make in those situations is trying to get unstuck by telling something you haven't really reflected on.

Best,

Marco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Agreed w/ Marco. Tactically, there are a couple of things you can do when (if) you do get stuck:

1. Do an interim conclusion, where you explain what you've found so far (probably based on the initial framework unless you've already had to modify it / pivot around it)

2. Restate the latest (current) hypothesis, and explain what you need to do in order to prove or disprove the hypothesis.

3. If you are still stuck, ask for sometime to think - better to do this than try to come up with a next step on the fly and look like you are going at random

Hope this helps?

Thx,

G.

ex-BCG Dallas

Agreed w/ Marco. Tactically, there are a couple of things you can do when (if) you do get stuck:

1. Do an interim conclusion, where you explain what you've found so far (probably based on the initial framework unless you've already had to modify it / pivot around it)

2. Restate the latest (current) hypothesis, and explain what you need to do in order to prove or disprove the hypothesis.

3. If you are still stuck, ask for sometime to think - better to do this than try to come up with a next step on the fly and look like you are going at random

Hope this helps?

Thx,

G.

ex-BCG Dallas

Thank you both! I hope though that asking for more time to think is a knock against the candidate! Also, when it comes to things like asking for more time, I dread the silence which adds to the pressure to me when sitting across the interviewer. Any help on this as well? — Eve on Jan 20, 2017

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 44
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case